|
|
|
|
901 |
Comer, James P. Waiting for a Miracle: Why Schools Can't Solve Our Problems-And How We Can New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 1998 0452276462 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1998------ 1st Printing - with Number line (American) ---Fine to New Condition------ No Reminder Marks--- Trade Paperback - No Dust Jacket - No stickers or residue on cover -Extremely light if asny cover edge wear ----No creases -- keywords: EDUCATION PARENT PARTICIPATION SOCIAL ASPECTS-- ----- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discrepancies -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free ---261 pages with index Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Comfort, Alex Tetrarch Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Shambhala 1980 0877731756 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1980 --- First Edition ----Keywords: FICTION FANTASY SCIENCE-FICTION-- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Been Removed along with Card Pocket, ------ This Is the First Page of the Book and is Usually Blank -- --- ---No Remainder Marks------ Not Book Club Edition----- Page Edges Are Bright and Clean -- 298 Pages Good Reading Copy Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Commission on Academic Tenure in Higher Education;Keast, William R.;MacY, John W. Faculty Tenure San Francisco, CA Jossey-Bass Inc Publishers 1973 0875891624 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2003 ----First Trade Paperback Printing August 2003-------Keywords: HIGHER EDUCATION ACADEMIC TENURE-----Trade Paperback ----Near Fine Condition--- No Spine Reading Creases----Superficial Cover Edge Ware,------No Cover Creases------ No Added Writing to Body of Text, Highlighting or Notes------- No Previous Owners Name---- -- Not Book Club Edition---Not Ex-Library---No Remainder Marks -Clean and from a Smoke-Free Environment-- 276 Pages with Index Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Competitive Enterprise Institute The True State of the Planet New York, NY Free Press 1995 0028740106 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1995 --- --- Stated: First Printing by Number Line Containing #1----Keywords: ENVIRONMENTAL PLANETARY ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE----Very Good Condition Trade Paperback ------Mild Edgeware to Covers ----- No Dust Jacket--- Has Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text--- No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge---472 Pages with Illustrations Charts and Pictures Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Compton, Jodi Sympathy Between Humans New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 2006 0440241375 1st in Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 2006-----Very Good Condition-----1st in Paperback April 2006--- Mass Market paperback----keywords: FICTION WOMEN DETECTIVE MYSTERY ---- No creases to covers ----Has Light reading creases to spine----- --Very Light cover edge wear & surface wear --- --No remainder marks----- No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions ---- From Private Collection --435 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Compton, Ralph; Robbins, David Bucked Out In Dodge New York, New York, U.S.A. Signet 2004 0451213297 Mass Market Paperback New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 2004- -- Fourth Printing ---Keywords: FICTION_HISTORICAL FICTION_WESTERNS--- New Condition---Mass-Market Paperback-----No Remainder Marks---- Never Read by Any Individual, and Smoke-Free----293 pages Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Comstock, Helen American furniture 17th, 18th, and 19th century Styles New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1962 Hardcover Good Good Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1962---Unstated Edition or Printing----Keywords: FURNITURE AMERICAN ANTIQUES----- Near Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- cloth binding a book is frayed on lower Edges Page and ----Edges Are very lightly soiled --No Obnoxious Odors ----336 Pages with Index and Numerous Drawings & Pictures some in color,--Good Reading & Reference Copy Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Coney, Michael G. King of the Scepter'd Isle E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1990 0451450426 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1990----1st printing - --Very Good Condition--keywords: FICTION SCIENCE-- small corner crease & light reading creases to spine --- Slight edge wear to covers --Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name -------399 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Congregation Webster Baptist Church Cobblestone Cookery Webster, New York Webster Baptist Church click Price 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1978----Keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING REGIONAL NEW YORK-- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback (dark brown spiraled plastic binding)-----No Reading Creases to Spine-- No Cover Creases--- Superficial Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket--- No Added Writing, Margin Notes or Underlining of Text--- No Previous Owners Name,----Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 96 Pages with Index Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Congreve, William the way of the World New York, New York, U.S.A. Appleton Century Crofts 1951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1951 --- --- Unstated Edition or Printing----- -Keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL PLAY--- Mass Market Paperback in Very Good Condition----- No Creases to Covers ---No Spine Reading Creases---- has some Writing, Notes or Underlining, Etc. Has Previous Owners Name on inside Front Cover----Clean and from a Smoke-Free Environment---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition--- Not Ex-Library--- 160 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Conley, Robert J. A Cold Hard Trail New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0312978634 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 2001 --- -- Good + + Condition --- First Printing ---by number line ---- Mass Market Paperback------- No Jacket as Issued------ Keywords: FICTION WESTERNS---" Robert Conley spins a fast action tall tale salted with Western humor" Elmer Kelton.---Winner of the Western Writers of America Spur Award. --- Has Moderate Cover creasing ---- No reading creases to spine----- Clean, & Tight----No added writing notes are underlining of text, -- No previous owners name. ----No Remainder Marks -----Not ex-library copy or book club edition---252 pages Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 1987 0747500401 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1987--- First Edition-1st Printing ----- -Keywords: -OCEAN WAVES SEASHORE NATURE OCEANS----Fine Condition --Blue-Green -Cloth Hard Cover --with-- Very Good Dust Jacket in Brand New Brodart Protecror, That Is Not Taped to Book---- NO Reminder Marks-----No Underlining, No Highlighting, No Inscriptions-- ----------Not an Ex-Library or Book Club Edition-- Tight As Un-Read Binding... from Smoke-Free Environment -- Light Edge Wear to Dust Jacket , No Chips or Tears-- Price Is Not Clipped from Dust Jacket Flap---- 239 Pages with Index Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Conquest, Robert What to Do with the Russians Come New York, Stein and Day Publishers 1984 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1984 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ---Keywords: SURVIVAL GUIDE UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS SOVIET UNION COMMUNISM NATIONAL SECURITY IMAGINARY HISTORIES--- Near Fine Hardcover----with--- Near Fine Dust Jacket----Dust Jacket Is Not Price Clipped----Dust Jacket Has One Small Closed Tear--- --Dust Jacket Shows Superficially Edge Wear -----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)------ --Hardcover-- No Previous Owners Name--- No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text----Clean----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition---Not Ex-Library Copy --Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ----- 177 Pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Conrad, Joseph Nostromo New York Signet Book--New American Library 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1960------Stated: 4th printing- ---keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL-Very Good++Condition-- No cover creases--No spine reasing creases --Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name -text is lightly tanned from age------448 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Conrad, Joseph Heart of Darkness & the Secret Sharer New York Signet / New American Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1962 --------13th printing------keywords: FICTION---Very Good Condition-- No cover or spine reading creases-----Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name ----Pages are Moderately tanned from age ---------160 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Conrad, Joseph Nostromo New York, NY The Modern Library 1951 Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1951 --- ---Keywords: HISTORICAL FICTION ----Good Condition Hardcover---with--- Good Condition Dust Jacket-- --No Added Writing Marks Notes, Are Underlining of Text--Dust Jacket Does Have Tears & Chips -- DJ is price clipped -----------Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----Page Edges Clean and Bright----No Musty Are Smoke Odor Present----630 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Conrad, Joseph Nostromo: a Tale of the Seaboard New York, New York, U.S.A. Holt Rinehart Winston 1964 Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1964 -- Second Printing--------Good Condition Trade Paperback---------Has Previous Owners or Users Name -- Has Moderate Amount of Added Wrinting, Notes or Underlining of Text --- --No Dust Jacket -- Extremely Mild Covers Edgeware. -----Not Ex-Library Copy------- From Smoke-Free Environment ------No Remainder Marks---Page Edges Clean but Lightly Tanned--- 469 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Conrow, Robert Field Days: The Life, Times, & Reputation of Eugene Field New York Scribner 1974 0684137801 1st Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1974----First Printing----Keywords: BIOGRAPHY EUGENE FIELD 1850-1895---- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors --244 Pages -with index -----Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Considine-Meara, E. Untitled on Katharine Hepburn Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons Ltd 2006 Pre-publication 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Advanced Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2006------Pre-publication 1st Edition----- Fine Condition---Release date: August 21, 2006----- Advanced Uncorrected Proof (ARC)----- Pre-publication Edition----- TRADE PAPERBACK---This is not a hard cover copy------(Possibly not the final cover)----Keywords: GROWING UP IN KATHARINE HEPBURN'S HOUSEHOLD -----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---. No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text-----Collectable Copy --218 pages with 85 B&WPhotos and 9 Drawings Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Constantine, K.C. Joey's Case New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1988 0892963476 First Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1988 --- -- Stated: 1st Printing April 1988 with Number Line Containing #1 ------Keywords: FICTION PENNSYLVANIA MURDER MYSTERY----Good Condition Hardcover--- -- Card Pocket and or Library Notations Have Been Removed along with Front Free End Paper ----- This Would Be the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank-------Has Typical Library Markings on Title Page and Stampings on Page Edges -- ----- Binding Is Sound--- -- Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition-- Very Good Dust Jacket Is in a Archival Dust Jacket Protector.----Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----- 276 Pages---- --Good Reading Copy----- Very Nice Cover Art by Mike Stromberg & Bradley Clark Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Consumers Service Department General Foods Corp. All about Home Baking New York, New York, U.S.A. General Foods Corporation 1940 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1983 ----First Advantage Books Edition, November 1983 -----Keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING HOME BAKING CAKES COOKIES PASTRIES BISCUITS MUFFINS -- ------ Near Fine Condition Trade Paperback----- No Creasing to Covers or Spine .-Very Mild Cover Edge Wear ----No Added Writing, Notes Highlighting or Underlining-to Textblock----- No Previous Owners Name----Not Ex-Library Copy----Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----Clean---from Smoke-Free Environment-- -- Tight Binding---No Missing or Torn Pages------ 144 Pages with Index Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Conway, Celeste The Melting Season New York Delacorte Press 2006 Pre-publication 1st Edition Trade Paperback New No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2006--- NEW Condition---Release date: November 14, 2006----- Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)--- Pre-publication Edition----- TRADE PAPERBACK---This is not a hard cover copy------(Possibly not the final cover)----Keywords: DANCE_FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION FATHER------Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---. No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text-Collectable Copy --273 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Conway, Jim Men in Midlife Crisis Elgin, Illinois David C. Cook publishing Company 1978 0891911456 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1978 - - 27th Printing March 1990 - -- -Keywords: MIDDLE AGE PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL ADULTHOOD-------- Fine Trade Paperback-- No Creases to Covers or Spine --- -- No previous owner's name---- no added writing marks or notes to book----Not ex-library, or book club edition--- -No Remainder Marks---book is clean and pages are bright--- 316 pages with chapter notes Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Cook's Illustrated The Cook's Illustrated Complete Book of Poultry New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter, Inc. / Publishers 1999 060960063X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1999----Stated First Edition With Number Line Containing #1----- keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING COOKERY POULTRY----Near Fine Condition Hardcover --- with -- Fine condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edge Wear -- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap--- Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- Has Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 486 Pages with Index Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Cook, Claire Kehrwald Must Love Dogs: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2002 0670031062 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2002----Un-Stated First Edition ----Hard cover Condition Fine ---Dust Jacket Condition: Fine -----keywords: FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY - No underlined text or notes-- .---No Remainder Marks --Clean, Tight & Bright --- No ex-owner's name-----Gift Quality ----Collectable ----241 Pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Cook, Claire Kehrwald Multiple Choice New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2004 0670033308 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2004 -- First Printing---by Number Line Containing #1 ----- Keywords: COLLEGE FICTION MOTHER-DAUGHTER FAMILY LIFE---- -- Fine Condition Hardcover------with----Near Fine Condition Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing, Notes, or Highlighting of Text--- ---Dust Jacket Is Not Torn, Chipped ----DJ Is Not Price Clipped--- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)----DJ Shows Minor Edge Wear-- Corners Sharp & Page Edges Bright and Unstained -----Binding Is Square, Book Not Cocked ------ --Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex-Library Copy----- No Remainder Marks---- ---from Smoke-Free Environment--- 224 Pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Cook, Fred J. Entertaining the World ; P. T. Barnum Chicago, Illinois Britannica Books 1962 Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1962 --- Unstated Edition or Printing --Keywords: AMERICAN HISTORY CIRCUS P. T. BARNUM BIBLIOGRAPHY---(Britannica bookshelf. Great lives for young Americans) him him him him him him him him ---Good Condition Cloth Bound Hardcover----- Has Card Pocket on Front Free End Paper --- Has Typical Library Markings-- ----- Binding Is Sound--- -- Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition-- Good Dust Jacket Is in a Archival Dust Jacket Protector.--- 275 Pages -- --Good Reading Copy-----Good Condition Hardcover----- Card Pocket Has Not Been Removed-----No Torn or Missing Pages -- Has Typical Library Markings-- ----- Binding Is Sound--- -- No Price on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition-- Good Dust Jacket Is in a Archival Dust Jacket Protector.--- 192 pages- --Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Cook, Robin Coma Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown and Company 1977 0316155101 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1977 ------ Stated First Edition-----Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY MURDER MEDICAL STUDENT---- Very Good Condition Hardcover----with----Very Good Dust Jacket-- DJ Is Not Price Clipped- DJ Is in an Archival Dust Jacket Protector---- Ex-Library Book with the Usual Markings & Identifiers-----No Missing, Removed or Torn Pages------Not Book Club Edition ----- No Obnoxious Odors------Clean No Added Marks or Notes, Underlinging of Text, Other than Ex-Library Markings------ All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery No Extra Charge------ 306 pages -----Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Cooke, Alistair Alistair Cooke's America New York, NY Alfred a Knopf Inc 1977 0394734491 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1977 -----2nd Printing Very Good and better---- Trade Paperback ******THIS IS A SIGNED COPY FROM THE LIBRARY OF PETE FOUNTAIN*** His Dixieland Jazz is world renown---It also has his embossed stamp mark on the half title page.---- On August 27, 2005 I packed up a few things to leave New Orleans where I lived. This book was among the few books that I took with me. In fact it was just about the only book that did not go under water from Hurricane Katrina. I had over 10,000 books that became floaters Many rare first editions ---- This book has some edge wear , but otherwise is very clean 400 pages with index and many color pictures -- Pete Fountain lived on the Jordan River in Bay St. Louis Mississippi, which suffered major damage from Katrina -----Collectable-------Photos upon request---- I now live in Mississippi, 300+ miles from the coast Price:
97.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Cooke, Donald E. Atlas of the Presidents Maplewood New Jersey Hamond Inc 1975 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1975 -- First Printing of this edition (1975) -- was first copyrighted 1961 ----- Keywords: PICTURE ATLAS PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES-- The 38th president Gerald Ford is the last listed president----- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback ---Book has Clean Interior and is Unmarked,-- Light Soiling to white areas of Covers --- No Creases Spine or Cover Creases --- Very Mild Edge Wear To Covers - -- No Remainder Marks ----No Inscriptions or Previous Owner's Name -- Not Ex-Library Copy---from a Smoke-Free Environment -- 63 Pages with Index Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Cookridge, E. H. The Third Man : The Full Story of Kim Philby New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkeley Publishing Corporation 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1968 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ---Good Condition --------Mass Market Paperback------No Dust Jacket as issued ---keywords: NONFICTION RUSSIANS SPY BIBLIOGRAPHY- -- Has mildly creased covers---Mild to moderate reading creases to spine------Some edge or cover wear-- rear cover has piece 5/8 inch on diagonal missing------Pages are very lightly tanned or discolored from age ------ Apears read ---No remainder marks-------NO added writing or underlining of text----No previous owners name. ------Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition ----- 281 Pages with Photo Section Solid Reading Copy Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Cookson, Catherine Marriage and Mary Ann New York, New York William Morrow & Co 1978 0688032702 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1978--First American Printing --Keywords: FICTION BRITISH AUTHOR CATHERINE COOKSON 1906-1998 ----Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors ---158 Pages -----Good Reading Copy Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Coombs, Charles I. Teen-age Adventure Stories New York, New York, U.S.A Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1948.. Very Good Condition hardcover---from: The Teen-Age Library, orange cloth-covered boards with black letters---- with-----Fair to Good Dust jacket.. DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)---- . Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap---------- Dust Jacket showes edge wear and chipping ---.Keywords: TEEN-AGE ADVENTURE STORIES ------Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "Every growing boy and girl yearns for adventure, but too often thinks of "adventure" in terms of distant places and larPrice:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Coombs, Charles I. Flight of the Intruder Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Institute Press 1986 0870212001 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1986 ----First Edition---First Printing -----Author's First Book ---Keywords: FICTION VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961-1975 A-6 NAVY PILOT------- Fine Plus Condition Hardcover------ with -Fine Plus Dust Jacket ------Superb Condition Dust Jacket, No Chips Tears Creases Clean---Looks Brand-New ----Price Not Clipped from Dust Jacket Flap------ DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart) -- Glued Binding -- -- Tight As Unread Binding -----No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining of Text--- No Gift Inscription--- No Previous Owners Name --Corners Sharp----Page Edges Bright and Clean ---No Remainder Marks----Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex-Library----Smoke and Odor Free--- for Book of This Age It Looks Superb- -----327 Pages ----Gift Quality Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Coonts, Stephen Flight of the Intruder New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1986 0886903149 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1986 --- First Printing with Number Line Containing #1 Also Stated Pocket Books Special Export Edition July 1987 --- Keywords:FICTION VIETNAM AIR WARFARE----Mass Market Paperback---No Dust Jacket--- Very Good Condition-- No Cover Creases ---- Covers Show the Light Edge Wear. -- Light Reading Creases to Spine---No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text---No Previous Owners Name---Not Ex-Library Copy---Clean and from Smoke-Free Environment-- 437 Pages --- Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Cooper James B, Poultry for Home and Market Atlanta, GA Turner E. Smith & Co. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1944 -----First Edition ---- Keywords: POULTRY CHICKENS TURKEY DUCKS GEESE GAME BIRDS Book contents: poulty production ------Very Good Lime Green Decorative Cloth Hardcover ---A bright, tight copy with no prior owner Name or writing in it---- Binding is tight --Not faded or frayed covers ---- corners Not bumped ---from Smoke Free Enviroment -----481 Pages with index ---Illistrated Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Cooper, Elizabeth K Together we go: Stories (The Bookmark reading program) Level 5 New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & Co., 1970 0153324058 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1965 ---- First Published in 1935 -----Keywords: GRAMMAR SCHOOL READER SCHOOL TEXT LEVEL 5----- Very Good Condition Hardcover ----Book Is Clean Interior and Unmarked,-- No Dust Jacket -- Not Ex-Library Copy------- No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining- Body of Text - Has School Issued to: Plaque ----Also Stamping of Elementary School - Book Does Not Show Where Ever Issued to a Student ---- No Remainder Marks - 192 Pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Cooper, J. Fenimore The Deerslayer; or The First War-path , a Tale New York Hurst and Company Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No published date given, but has Pervious Owner's name and date of 1902 on inside cover ------ Good Condition---Green cloth binding .- Covers Show some wear Binding is good pages are browned and are slightly brittle-------keywords: ADVENTURE FICTION WESTERN -----.NO Dust jacket.----No added writing or notes, underlining etc. Except as mentioned ----- ------Not ex-library ---From Private collection --- ---608 pages Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Cooper, J. Fenimore The Pioneers or The Sources of the Susquehanna New York Hurst and Company Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No published date given, but has Pervious Owner's name and date of 1902 on inside cover ------ Good Condition---Green cloth binding .- Covers Show some wear Binding is good pages are browned and are slightly brittle-------keywords: ADVENTURE FICTION -----.NO Dust jacket.----No added writing or notes, underlining etc. Except as mentioned ----- ------Not ex-library ---From Private collection --- ---508 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Cooper, J. California Some People, Some Other Place: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2004 0385496826 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2004---keywords: FICTION--Fine Condition-- No loose or torn pages ----Hard Cover --Fine Dust Jacket --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text ---No Previous Owner's name ------368 Pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Cooper, James F. The Prairie New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1963 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1963 ------11th printing ----keywords: CLASSIC AMERICAN LITERATURE JAMES FENIMORE COOPER----Fair Condition-- Has cover & spine reading creases--edge wear ---Trade Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - Has added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text less then 10% of text ----Has Previous Owner's name -------nice reading copy -----451Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Pioneers (Signet classics) New York, New York, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1964 0451525213 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1964 -----Later Printing---Keywords: FICTION CLASSIC AMERICAN-----Very Good Mass Market Paperback ---No Reading Creases to Spine---Cover Creases---- Mild Edge Wear-----No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name--- --No Torn or Missing Pages------No Reading Creases to Spine----Book Is Not Cocked----Covers Are Glossy and Not Oxidize & Turning Dull from Age -----Clean--- No Obnoxious Odors----Slight about a Discoloration from Age or Tanning---- 447 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Cooper, James Fillmore The Prairie: A Tale New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston 1950 0030096553 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1950------ Keywords: CLASSIC LITERATURE AMERICAN-------Very Good Condition Trade Paperback ---------No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket----- Has Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text on first page of introduction ----Has Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors------Pages of Text Are Mildly Discolored from Age-----All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 353 Pages-----Good Reading Copy Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Cooper, Jan; Evans, Rick; Robertson, Elizabeth Teaching College Students to Read Analytically Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A. Natl Council of Teachers of English 1985 0814150594 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1985--Very Good Condition-----4th Edition -From College Professor's book shelf-------- Trade paperback----keywords: COLLEGE READERS ENGLISH LANGUAGE RHETORIC LEARNING TO READ ANALYTICALLY--------- No creases or marks-----No reading creases to spine----- -----Light cover edge wear-----No remainder marks----- No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions ---- From Private Collection ---58 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Cooper, Joseph D. & Abbott, Joseph C. Nikon Handbook Series: Cameras and Operating Techniques Garden City, New York U.S.A Americans for a Graphic Book Publishing Company 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1990 -- Fifth Printing ---Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTOGRAPHIC TECHNIQUES FILM CAMERAS 35MM NIKON--- very good Good + + Condition--- Trade Paperback ---Spine is free of reading creases-- & cover creases -- Not Ex Library Copy or- Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks-------- 224 Pages with Index and in Many Black-And-White Photographs with Diagrams Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Cooper, Louise Field The Boys from Sharon Philadelphia, Pa Harper & Bros 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1950----Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--Stated: First Edition--- Good Condition Hard Cover---- With ---- Good Dust Jacket --mild edge wear and some damp stains to inside of DJ ----keywords: FICTION --- Not Ex-Library -No added writing ,note, or underlining-----Good binding---- Pages are a little tanned from age ------242 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Cooper, Paulette;Noble, Paul 277 Secrets Your Dog Wants You to Know Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press 1995 0898156823 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1995 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ----Keywords: DOGS TRAINING PETS---- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback----No Creases to Spine,---- No Creases to Covers--- No Previous Owners Name ----- -- Has a Couple of Dogeared Pages --Not Ex-Library---Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks--- 277 Pages with Index ----Near Gift Quality Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Cooper, Rod;Cooper, Rodney L. Ph.D. Double Bind: Escaping the Contradictory Demands of Manhood Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan 1996 0310203244 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1996 --- Unstated Edition or Printing ---Keywords: MEN CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY RELIGIOUS LIFE DOUBLE BLIND PSYCHOLOGY----- Good Condition Ex-Library Copy-----with----Very Good Dust Jacket------No Underlining, Notes or Highlighting of Text--- Only typical Ex-Library Markings ----Front Free End Paper, Ffep Has Been Removed Along with Card Pocket ---This Page Is Usually Blank and Does Not Contains Any Text -----Clean----Not Book Club Edition----- 184 Pages with Notes----Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Cooper, Sonni, Star Trek novel: black Fire New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books Inc. 1983 0671617583 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1978 -- -- Good Condition ------ 6th Printing. Also with number line with 6 --- Mass Market Paperback------- No Jacket as Issued------ Keywords: SPOCK (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION STAR TREK-- a --- Has Cover Creases--- Has cover edge wear ---- Has light reading creases to spine----- Clean, no loose or missing pages ---No added writing notes are underlining of text, -- No previous owners name. -----No Remainder Marks -----Not ex-library copy or book club edition----Pages are lightly tanned from age--- 220 pages Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Cope, Oliver The Breast: Its Problems, Benign and Malignant and How to Deal with Them Boston, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395257093 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1977 --- First Edition First Printing -----keywords: MEDICAL FEMALE BREAST MALIGNANCY OR BENIGN---Fine Condition Hardcover----- Near Fine Dust jacket-- Superficial Edge Wear & one small chip --- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap -----Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text------Not Book Club Edition--------No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----240 pages with Index Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Copeland, Lewis High School Self-Taught New York, P. F. Collier & Son, Corp. 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1939 ----Later Edition----was Previously Copyrighted 1936 & 1938 by Blue Ribbon Books Inc. ---Keywords: EDUCATION SELF-TAUGHT HIGH SCHOOL------Very Good Condition Red Cloth Binding Hardback------ No Dust Jacket-----------No Previous Owners ---No Added Notes, Underlining Text Etc.------did notice one page with small tear-------Not Ex-Library Copy----No Remainder Mark------ Book Club Edition ----No Obnoxious Odors -----Page Edges Dust Soiled--------- 985 pages with examination answers section Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Copeland, Lori; Hunt, Angela; Hunt, Angela Elwell; Copeland, Lor The Island of Heavenly Daze Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. W Pub Group 2001 0849942195 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2001----8th Printing - ----keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS- ---Very Good Condition-- No spine reading creases--- slight cover edge wear and small crease to lower corner of front cover --Trade Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name -------- 246 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Copeland, Miles Without Cloak or Dagger: The Truth about the New Espionage New York, Simon and Schuster 1974 0671216627 First Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1972 ----First Edition-First Printing--by number line containing #1 ----Keywords: NONFICTION ESPIONAGE --- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket----Dust Jacket Is in an Archival Dust Jacket Protector----- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge-------351 Pages --Good Reading Copy Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Coppel, Alfred A Land of Mirrors San Diego-New York-London Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1988 0151476829 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1988 ----- Stated First Edition First Printing ------ Keywords: FICTION ADVENTURE MYSTERY SUSPENSE INTRIGUE KILLER FOREIGN AGENT ------ Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 345 pages ---Good Reading Copy Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Corbett, Scott The Disappearing Dog Trick Xerox Education Publications 1963 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Galgone, Paul 1963 --- Unstated Edition of Printing ---- F1771 (book number) -- -----Keywords: FICTION FANTASY CHILDREN'S EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATION---- Good Condition Mass Market Paperback----Exhibits Mild Edge Wear and Has Small Piece of Upper Front Cover Corner Missing ----Appears Unread, Tight Binding--- No Spine Creases ----Light Discoloration to Pages Due to Age---No Smoke Odor Present---- Has Previous Owners Name -- No Remainder Mark---- Unusual Publisher-- 128 Pages---Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Cordy, Michael Lucifer London Bantam Books 2001 0593046714 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2001-- -- New Condition------ No Reminder Marks--- Trade Paperback - No Dust Jacket - No stickers or residue on cover -Extremely light if any cover edge wear ----No creases -- keywords: FICTION BRITISH THRILLER ----- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discriminates -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free -- -316 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Coren, Stanley The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities New York, NY The Free Press 1994 0029066832 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1994----Fifth Printing---- keywords: DOGS_PSYCHOLOGY ANIMAL INTELLIGENCE-------Fine Condition Hardcover --- with -- Fine condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edgeware --- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ----- Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- Has Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 271 Pages with Index------gift quality Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Cormier, Robert Fade New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1988 0440500575 First Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1988--First Printing ----Keywords: COOKBOOK SUPERNATURAL_FICTION FRENCH_CANADIANS ---- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors -310 Pages ---- Good Reading Copy Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Cornell, Thomas C.; Forest, James H. editors A penny a copy; readings from the Catholic Worker. New York & Boston The Macmillan Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1968--- First edition (with "First Printing" stated on copyright page). -----keywords: CATHOLIC READINGS FROM THE CATHOLIC WORKER - --Very Good Condition Brown cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine --- With -----Very Good Dust Jacket----DJ has edge wear ----Price is not clipped on DJ flap--Jacket Previous Owners Name on Front Free End Paper --Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, (Not taped to book) ----------Not Ex-Library --- - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text--------271 pages with Index Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Cornforth, John The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1986 0670801801 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2006 -- Stated: First Edition September 2006---- --First Printing --Keywords: ARCHITECTURE COUNTRY HOMES IN THE 20TH CENTURY--- -Fine to New Condition --with--- Fine her to New Dust Jacket----Clean---Unread---No Remainder Marks-----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector-- Price is Listed on dust jacket flap-----233 pages with index numerous black-and-white photos Price:
77.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Cornuelle, Richard C. De-Managing America: The Final Revolution New York Random House Inc 1975 0394463862 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1978---Stated First Edition: 2nd Printing----keywords: BUSINESS MAGMAGEMENT ------Very Good Condition---Hard cover with good Dustjacket ---Dustjacket shos edge wear and small closed tear -------- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- . No added writing (Notes, etc.) -- Or underlining of text-- No Previous Owner's Name ---147 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Cornwell, Patricia Blow Fly New York GP Putnam's Sons 2003 0399150897 First Printing Hardcover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2002 -- Stated: - Number line-- First Printing ----- New Condition-----No Reminder Marks ----Hard Cover------ New Dust Jacket --Not Price clipped--- --No stickers or Residue on cover -- ------keywords: FICTION SUSPENSE SCARPETTA KAY FICTITIOUS----- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discriminates -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. ----Not Book Club, or Ex-Library Edition ------Clean and Smoke free -- Gift Quality ----- 465 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Cornwell, Patricia The Front New York, NY Putnam Pub Group 2008 0399154183 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2008 ----First Printing by Number Line-----keywords: FICTION NOVEL CRIME---Fine Condition Hardcover -----Fine Dust jacket-- Superficial Edge Wear--- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap -------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 180 pages -----Gift Quality Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Ruth, a Portrait: The Ruth Bell Graham Story Carmel, New York Guidepost 1997 0385488793 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1997 -------keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY RUTH BELL GRAHAM BAPTIST UNITED STATES INVASION THE SPOUSES--- Fine Condition Hardcover --- with ----- Near Fine Condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edge Wear , with One Small Insignificant 1/8 Inch--- -------Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 294 Pages with Index Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Corrington, John W.; Corrington, Joyce H. So Small a Carnival New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1986 0670801542 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1986 ----- Unstated Edition or Printing ----- Keywords: CARNIVAL NEW ORLEANS MINISTRY LOUISIANA CRIME AND INTRIGUE ----- Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 230 pages ---Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Costain, Thomas B. & Beecroft, John The Last Love Garden City NY USA Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1963----Book Club (BCE/BOMC)----Very Good Condition Hard Cover---- With -----Very Good Dust Jacket --has some edge wear -------Hard Cover -----------keywords Based on fact this book about Napoleon and Betsy Balcombe is told in a novel format---- book is clean and free of added writing or notes ------433 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Costain, Thomas B.; Beecroft, John (Selected By) More Stories to Remember: Volume 1 Garden City, N.Y Doubleday & Co. Inc 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1958 --- Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First Edition-- -Also Has Year Date on Title Page ------Keywords: STORIES TO REMEMBER SHORT STORIES----Very Good Condition Hardcover----with----- Very Good Dust Jacket--- Has Small Tear, & shows some chipping mainly on top edges -- - No Price Listed on Dust Jacket Flap -- Binding Is a Sewn Binding---- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)----- No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining--- Has Previous Owner's Name (name plaque or book black under dust jacket flap) -----Not Ex-Library Copy---Clean-- No Remainder Marks -- from Smoke-Free Environment---------- No Remainder Marks--- 440 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Costantin, M. M. Rosie Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1974 0395194202 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1974 ----- Stated First Printing ------ Keywords: FICTION----Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "They met in London, he a drama student, she an American graduate student in literature. They got married and lived on love while they finished studying. They moved to New York and were living happily--and successfully--ever after. Until he died. "You want my problem in a nutshell?" she asks her psychiatrist. "The sky fell on me without a word from Chicken Little." ----- Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 230 pages ---Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Costikyan, Greg By the Sword, Magic of the Plains: Volume 1 New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1993 0312854897 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1993 ----- Stated First Edition June 1993----with Number Line Containing #1 ---- Keywords: FICTION FANTASY-------Fine Condition Hardcover, ----- with----Fine Dust Jacket ----Dust Jacket Shows Extremely Mild Edge Wear-If Any --No Tears ------DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)-------No Marks Notes Underlining or Highlighting of Text----No Previous Owners Name--------No Tobacco Smoke or Mold Odors--- Not Book Club Edition ----No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy----253 pages----Appears to Be a New Book, Binding Is Tight As If Never Fully Opened or Read.----Gift Quality Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Costin, Carolyn Your Dieting Daughter: Is She Dying for Attention? New York, NY Brunner/Mazel Publishers, Inc. 1996 0876308361 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1996---Stated First Printing------Keywords: DIETING WEIGHT LOSS PARENTING----Very Good and Better Condition Trade Paperback----No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 217 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Cothren, Paige Walk Carefully Around the Dead Houston, Mississippi, U.S.A. Paige Cothren 1998 0966707206 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1998---Very Good Condition------First Edition 1st Printing ------*****INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FIRST PAGE******-Trade paperback----keywords: SPORTS MISCELLANEA RECREATION------ No creases or marks------No reading creases to spine----- -----Light cover edge wear-----No remainder marks----- No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions ---- From Private Collection ---226 pages Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Cothren, Paige So Great the Pretender Houston, Mississippi, U.S.A. Paige Cothren 2001 0966707222 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 2001 ---Presumed First Edition----SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR- Authors First Book of Fiction --Keywords: FICTION LIFE AFTER FOOTBALL OLE MISS MILITARY WHERE THE BULLETS FLY---- Fine Condition Hardcover -----with ----- Fine Condition Dust Jacket -- Not Price Clipped ----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)----- No Added Writing Marks Notes Etc. --- No Remainder Marks ---Not Ex-Library Copy--- Not Book Club Edition --No Odors Present-----Clean------- Tight Binding Appears Not Read ----- 413 pages Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Cothren, Paige An Academy Called Pain: A Continuation of Walk Carefully Around the Dead Meadville, Mississippi Self Published--Paige Cothren 1999 0966707214 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1999 ----First Printing by Number Line Containing #1 ------ keywords: SPORTS FOOTBALL THE UNIVERSITY MISSISSIPPI HISTORY BIOGRAPHY-----Fine Condition Hardcover --- with -- near Fine condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edge Wear & Damp Stain to Back Cover Corner --- -Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---- Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 207 Pages---Gift Quality Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Couchman, Judith Breakfast for the Soul Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books/a Division of Harrison House 1998 156-292-5318 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1998-----Unstated Additional Printing-----keywords:BIBLICAL INSPIRATIONAL SPIRITUAL MOTIVATIONAL CHRISTIAN ----Fine Condition Hardcover-----with----Fine Condition Dust Jacket------Superficial Edge Wear,-----Price Not Listed on Dust Jacket----- DJ Is in a New Archival.Jacket Projector (Brodart) ----Not Ex-Library ---.-. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text--No Previous Owner's Name ----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- No Remainder Marks--------All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 201 Pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Couldrey, Vivienne The Swans of Brhyadr New York, New York, U.S.A. Coward, McCann, & Geoghegan, Inc. 1979 0698109457 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1979 ----- Unstated Edition or Printing ------ Keywords: HISTORICAL FICTION ENGLAND AND WALES ROMANCE------ Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 208 pages ---Good Reading Copy Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Couloumbis, Audrey Summer's End New York & London G. P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399235558 First Impression Hardcover Fine New Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2005 --- -- First Impression With Number Line ---- Fine Condition------ Has Reminder Mark to bottom page edges. ------Hard Cover-- with --- New Dust Jacket ----- Price is not clipped. ---- -----------No stickers or Residue on cover -- ------keywords: VIETNAMESE CONFLICT JUVENILE FICTION DRAFT RESISTERS FROM LIFE FAMILY LIFE-- -----This book is one of many Brand New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discrepancies -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free ------ 184 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Coulter, Fred R. Occult Holidays or God's Holy Days-Which? Holstein, California York Publishing Company 2006 0967547970 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2006 -- - Unstated Edition or Printing Most Likely First Edition -------Keywords:BIBLICAL THEOLOGY RELIGIOUS CHRISTIANITY------Very Good Trade Paperback -------No Major Creasing to Covers--- No Reading Creases to Spine----No Added Writing, Underlining or Notes--- No Previous Owners Name--- -- Not Ex-Library ---Not Book Club Edition ----No Remainder Marks -- Clean---- -- 272 pages with appendix and bibliography Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Cousins, Norman Who Speaks for Man New York, NY The Macmillan Company 1953 Second Printing Hardcover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1972 --- Believed to Be First Edition Unstated Edition or Printing -- ----keywords: NONFICTION----Good Condition Hardcover----- Fair Dust jacket-- Moderate Edge Wear, Chipping & Light Soiling ----- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket ----Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)-------Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages -- Pages Lightly Tanned or Discolored from Age------ No Remainder Marks----No Obnoxious Odors -----All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 318 Pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves Jacques Cousteau : The Ocean World New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1985 0810980681 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1985 ---Most Likely Second Edition the first edition was printed in 1979 by H. N. Abrams---Keywords: MARINE BIOLOGY--- Very Good White Cloth Bound Hardcover ----with----Very Good Dust Jacket ----dust jacket shows some surface wear, and light soiling-- small amount of stalling to inside back cover and end paper --DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)----no added writing or notes to book.----no previous owners name---no remainder marks----not ex-library----not book club edition--- from a smoke-free environment---446 pages with a multitude of photographs both in color and some in black-and-white exquisitely done.--- heavy book nears 7 pounds Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Covey, Stephen R. The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0671663984 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1989--- ----Keywords: SUCESS PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS CHARACTER------ Fair to Good Condition----Has Cover Wear and Creasing--- No Spine Reading Creases Book Is Not Cocked ------Trade Paperback- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private Collection - . No Added Writing (Notes, Etc.) Or Underlining of Text------------- 340 Pages Good Reading Copy Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Covey, Stephen R. The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic New York, New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671708635 Trade Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1990 --- Later Printing ---- Keywords: NONFICTION SELF-HELP PSYCHOLOGY INSPIRATIONAL --- Fine Condition Trade Paperback --No Previous Owners Name -- No Added Wrinting, Notes or Underlining of Text --- --No Dust Jacket ----No-Covers or Spine Creases -----Not Ex-Library Copy------- From Smoke-Free Environment ------No Remainder Marks---Page Edges Clean ----- - 358 Pages with Index Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Covington, William G. Jr. Creating the Person You're Becoming Parkland, Florida, U.S.A. Universal Publishers / uPUBLISH.com 1999 1581128193 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 1999...VERY GOOD Condition.. Keywords: SELF-HELP -- SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription on title page----Trade paperback..---- No creases or marks No reading creases to spine. Shows slight edge wear ---Not a Remainder----Not ex-library -- - . No added writing or underlining of text... Not a book club edition---.165 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
cowie, Vera The Rich and the Mighty Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company Inc. 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1981--Stated: First Published in Great Britain---Book Club Edition---keywords: FICTION NOVEL----Fine Condition Hardcover---with----Fine Dust Jacket--Superficial Edgeware Only No Tearing to Dust Jacket-----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)---Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy---No Added Marks Notes, or Underlining of Text to Body of Text.----Small Amount Notes to Back inside Cover---Corners of the Book Are Sharp------No Previous Owners Name----No Obnoxious Odors---All Domestic Shipments Include Confirmation of Delivery at No Additional Charge.-----372 Pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Cowley, Robert (editor) with Various Authors No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2001 039914711X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1997 --- ----Stated First Edition but This Is the Seventh Printing ----Keywords: WORLD WAR 1939-1945 CAMPAIGNS ESSAYS BY VARIOUS AUTHORS----Fine Condition ----Hardcover ----with ----Near Fine Condition Dust Jacket--- --------Dust Jacket Is an Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart-------No Added Writing Notes or Marks Text--- No Previous Owners Name -- No Remainder Marks --- --- Not Book Club Edition---Price Not Flipped on Dust Jacket Flap ----Not Ex-Library Copy --- Page Edges Clean --- No Obnoxious Odors Present ----All Shipments Includes USPS Tracking at No Addition Charge --- -- 688 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Cowper, Richard Phoenix New York, NY Ballantine Books 1967 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chwast, Seymour 1967 --- Book Club Edition-----keywords: FICTION SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY FUTURE----Very Good Condition Hardcover--- Very Good Dust jacket-- mild Edge Wear & One Closed Tear---------Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 186 Pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Cox, Norman W. We Southern Baptists Nashville, Tennessee Convention Press 1961 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1961 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ----Keywords: RELIGION BAPTIST SOUTHERN BAPTIST HISTORY------Very Good and Better Hardcover----No Dust Jacket--------Ex-Library (Church Library) Copy--- Has Typical Library Markings ---No Added Writing Notes or Underlining to Body of Text ----Not Book Club Edition--------No Remainder Marks-----from Smoke and Odor Free Environment--- Pages of Book Are Slightly tanned from Age ----- 147 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Cox, Stafford G. Wellness R.S.V.P.: Your Personal Invitation Menlo Park, California, CA Benjamin/Cummings 1981 080532304X First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1981 --First Printing by Letter Line Containing Letter A----Keywords: HEALTH AND FITNESS WELLNESS--Very Good Condition Trade Paperback----No Reading Creases to Spine---No Cover Creases-----No Spine Reading Creases------Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket--- No Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----- No Previous Owners Name or Gift Inscription ---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge ---124 Pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Coxe, George Harmon Uninvited Guest New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Not First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1953 ---Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Not First Edition----Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY---Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "Here is another of the highly polished, tightly knit, and suspenseful mysteries that have made George Harmon Coxe for almost twenty years one of the deans of mystery writers." ----Fine hardcover---no added writing, Marks, or notes, etc.-- No Previous Owners Name----with ----Very Good to Fine Dust Jacket--- one small closed tear to upper back cover, less than half inch ---- No chips ---just very mild edge wear----DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)--- Not Ex-Library-----clean tight binding---From Smoke-Free Environment--- Gift Quality----- 217 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Coyle, Harold Until the End New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1997 0671890174 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1997-----Stated: First Pocket Books Printing April 1997----keywords: BANNON BROTHERS FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS FICTION---Very Good Condition-- No cover creases--No spine reasing creases --Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name ------510 Pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Coyne, James K. Kick the Bums Out!: The Case for Term Limitations Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A. Natl Pr Books 1992 0915765853 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1992 --- ----Unstated Edition or Printing-----Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES CONGRESS TERMS OF OFFICE---Very Good Trade Paperback ---No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----160 Pages --- Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Cozzens, James Gould Children & Others New York, NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1964---Parts of this book was first published in 1930--Very Good Condition Hard Cover---- With ----- Very Good++Dust Jacket ----Book Club (BCE/BOMC)- --keywords: FICTION CHILDREN'S STORIES ---No Previous owner's name No added writing or notes--- Not ex-library ----343 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Craig, M. Jean The New Boy on the Sidewalk New York, New York, U.S.A. Crossett & Dunlop Publishers 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1967 ----Later Edition --- Ex-Library Copy--------Keywords: FICTION CHILDREN'S ADVENTURE BOYS AND GIRLS----- Very Good Condition Hardcover -------Not Book Club Edition--------No Remainder Marks----No Previous Owners Name-----No Added Writing, Notes, or Underlining of Text--- Ex-Library Copy with Typical Marks ----No Missing Torn or Remove Pages ------with Card Pocket --from Smoke-Free Environment--- Unnumbered Pages Approximately 64 ----Very Good Reading Copy Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Craig,Jasmine Refuge in His Arms New York, New York, U.S.A. Second Chance at Love/the Berkley Publishing Group 1984 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1984 --- Unstated Printing or Edition -------Very Good Condition------Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE NOVEL--#170 ---Mass market paperback---Clean No Added Writing, Underlining or Notes Etc.--- ---No Cover Creases--- No Spine Reading Creases-- -Slight Discoloration from Age or Tanning of Pages -----Clean, Tight & Odor Free--- No Tobacco Smoke Odor--- 182 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Crais, Robert The Two-minute Rule New York Simon & Schuster 2006 Pre-publication 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2006---Fine Condition---Release date: Feburary 2006- Advanced Reader's Edition (ARC)--- Pre-publication Edition----- TRADE PAPERBACK---This is not a hard cover copy------(Possibly not the final cover)----Keywords: NOVEL FICTION CRIME MYSTERY SUSPENCE----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---. No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text-Collectable Copy --215 pages Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Cramer, Patricia In the Hands of Angels Carmel, New York Guidepost 1995 1886881006 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1995-- -----Very Good Condition --- Hard Cover------With------Very Good Dust jacket. (Has slight edge wear ----Keywords: FICTION ----- No remainder marks-----No added writing or underlining of text-----Not an ex-library or book club edition--- ----207 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Cramer, Richard Ben How Israel Lost: The Four Questions New York Simon & Schuster 2005 074325029X Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2005--1st Printing in trade paperback -keywords: ISRAEL AND THE PALESTINE QUESTION ---Very Good Condition-- No cover or spine reading creases-- --Trade Paperback-- --Has a Remainder Mark on bottom page edges --Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---No Previous Owner's Name ---------304 Pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Crane, Cheryl; Jahr, Cliff Detour: A Hollywood Story New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 1988 0877959382 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1988---First Editiion----1st printing--- Has Number line 1-10---- Very Good Condition Hard Cover With--- Fine Dust jacket---- -Keywords; ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING -- Price is NOT clipped on Dust Jacket Flap----Has Previous owner's name on cover page ... blue cover page is skinned slightly where return address label was removed---- No other notes or writing... -----Not an ex-library or book club edition--- From private collection------334 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Crane, Stephen The Red Badge of Courage; The Graphic Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin Books 2005 0142404101 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2005 ----Very Good Condition--- Has Reminder Mark on page bottom edges. --- No Creases to spine or edge wear----Trade Paperback-------No Dust Jacket ----- No stickers or residue on cover ---- keywords: FICTION CARTOON BOOKCHILDREN'S IN B&W------This book is one of many new books that were bought from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in Very Good to New condition, and they could have only very minor faults other then the fore stated discrepancies --------- Never was previously owned or read by any individual. ----Clean & Smoke Free----- 175 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|