Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Comer, James P. Waiting for a Miracle: Why Schools Can't Solve Our Problems-And How We Can
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 1998 0452276462 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1998------ 1st Printing - with Number line (American) ---Fine to New Condition------ No Reminder Marks--- Trade Paperback - No Dust Jacket - No stickers or residue on cover -Extremely light if asny cover edge wear ----No creases -- keywords: EDUCATION PARENT PARTICIPATION SOCIAL ASPECTS-- ----- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discrepancies -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free ---261 pages with index 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Comfort, Alex Tetrarch
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Shambhala 1980 0877731756 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1980 --- First Edition ----Keywords: FICTION FANTASY SCIENCE-FICTION-- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Been Removed along with Card Pocket, ------ This Is the First Page of the Book and is Usually Blank -- --- ---No Remainder Marks------ Not Book Club Edition----- Page Edges Are Bright and Clean -- 298 Pages Good Reading Copy 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Commission on Academic Tenure in Higher Education;Keast, William R.;MacY, John W. Faculty Tenure
San Francisco, CA Jossey-Bass Inc Publishers 1973 0875891624 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2003 ----First Trade Paperback Printing August 2003-------Keywords: HIGHER EDUCATION ACADEMIC TENURE-----Trade Paperback ----Near Fine Condition--- No Spine Reading Creases----Superficial Cover Edge Ware,------No Cover Creases------ No Added Writing to Body of Text, Highlighting or Notes------- No Previous Owners Name---- -- Not Book Club Edition---Not Ex-Library---No Remainder Marks -Clean and from a Smoke-Free Environment-- 276 Pages with Index 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Competitive Enterprise Institute The True State of the Planet
New York, NY Free Press 1995 0028740106 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1995 --- --- Stated: First Printing by Number Line Containing #1----Keywords: ENVIRONMENTAL PLANETARY ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE----Very Good Condition Trade Paperback ------Mild Edgeware to Covers ----- No Dust Jacket--- Has Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text--- No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge---472 Pages with Illustrations Charts and Pictures 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Compton, Jodi Sympathy Between Humans
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 2006 0440241375 1st in Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
2006-----Very Good Condition-----1st in Paperback April 2006--- Mass Market paperback----keywords: FICTION WOMEN DETECTIVE MYSTERY ---- No creases to covers ----Has Light reading creases to spine----- --Very Light cover edge wear & surface wear --- --No remainder marks----- No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions ---- From Private Collection --435 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Compton, Ralph; Robbins, David Bucked Out In Dodge
New York, New York, U.S.A. Signet 2004 0451213297 Mass Market Paperback New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
2004- -- Fourth Printing ---Keywords: FICTION_HISTORICAL FICTION_WESTERNS--- New Condition---Mass-Market Paperback-----No Remainder Marks---- Never Read by Any Individual, and Smoke-Free----293 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Comstock, Helen American furniture 17th, 18th, and 19th century Styles
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1962 Hardcover Good Good Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1962---Unstated Edition or Printing----Keywords: FURNITURE AMERICAN ANTIQUES----- Near Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- cloth binding a book is frayed on lower Edges Page and ----Edges Are very lightly soiled --No Obnoxious Odors ----336 Pages with Index and Numerous Drawings & Pictures some in color,--Good Reading & Reference Copy 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Coney, Michael G. King of the Scepter'd Isle
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1990 0451450426 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1990----1st printing - --Very Good Condition--keywords: FICTION SCIENCE-- small corner crease & light reading creases to spine --- Slight edge wear to covers --Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name -------399 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Congregation Webster Baptist Church Cobblestone Cookery
Webster, New York Webster Baptist Church click Price 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1978----Keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING REGIONAL NEW YORK-- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback (dark brown spiraled plastic binding)-----No Reading Creases to Spine-- No Cover Creases--- Superficial Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket--- No Added Writing, Margin Notes or Underlining of Text--- No Previous Owners Name,----Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 96 Pages with Index 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Congreve, William the way of the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Appleton Century Crofts 1951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1951 --- --- Unstated Edition or Printing----- -Keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL PLAY--- Mass Market Paperback in Very Good Condition----- No Creases to Covers ---No Spine Reading Creases---- has some Writing, Notes or Underlining, Etc. Has Previous Owners Name on inside Front Cover----Clean and from a Smoke-Free Environment---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition--- Not Ex-Library--- 160 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Conley, Robert J. A Cold Hard Trail
New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0312978634 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
2001 --- -- Good + + Condition --- First Printing ---by number line ---- Mass Market Paperback------- No Jacket as Issued------ Keywords: FICTION WESTERNS---" Robert Conley spins a fast action tall tale salted with Western humor" Elmer Kelton.---Winner of the Western Writers of America Spur Award. --- Has Moderate Cover creasing ---- No reading creases to spine----- Clean, & Tight----No added writing notes are underlining of text, -- No previous owners name. ----No Remainder Marks -----Not ex-library copy or book club edition---252 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 1987 0747500401 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1987--- First Edition-1st Printing ----- -Keywords: -OCEAN WAVES SEASHORE NATURE OCEANS----Fine Condition --Blue-Green -Cloth Hard Cover --with-- Very Good Dust Jacket in Brand New Brodart Protecror, That Is Not Taped to Book---- NO Reminder Marks-----No Underlining, No Highlighting, No Inscriptions-- ----------Not an Ex-Library or Book Club Edition-- Tight As Un-Read Binding... from Smoke-Free Environment -- Light Edge Wear to Dust Jacket , No Chips or Tears-- Price Is Not Clipped from Dust Jacket Flap---- 239 Pages with Index 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Conquest, Robert What to Do with the Russians Come
New York, Stein and Day Publishers 1984 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1984 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ---Keywords: SURVIVAL GUIDE UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS SOVIET UNION COMMUNISM NATIONAL SECURITY IMAGINARY HISTORIES--- Near Fine Hardcover----with--- Near Fine Dust Jacket----Dust Jacket Is Not Price Clipped----Dust Jacket Has One Small Closed Tear--- --Dust Jacket Shows Superficially Edge Wear -----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)------ --Hardcover-- No Previous Owners Name--- No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text----Clean----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition---Not Ex-Library Copy --Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ----- 177 Pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Conrad, Joseph Nostromo
New York Signet Book--New American Library 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1960------Stated: 4th printing- ---keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL-Very Good++Condition-- No cover creases--No spine reasing creases --Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name -text is lightly tanned from age------448 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Conrad, Joseph Heart of Darkness & the Secret Sharer
New York Signet / New American Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1962 --------13th printing------keywords: FICTION---Very Good Condition-- No cover or spine reading creases-----Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name ----Pages are Moderately tanned from age ---------160 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Conrad, Joseph Nostromo
New York, NY The Modern Library 1951 Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1951 --- ---Keywords: HISTORICAL FICTION ----Good Condition Hardcover---with--- Good Condition Dust Jacket-- --No Added Writing Marks Notes, Are Underlining of Text--Dust Jacket Does Have Tears & Chips -- DJ is price clipped -----------Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----Page Edges Clean and Bright----No Musty Are Smoke Odor Present----630 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Conrad, Joseph Nostromo: a Tale of the Seaboard
New York, New York, U.S.A. Holt Rinehart Winston 1964 Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1964 -- Second Printing--------Good Condition Trade Paperback---------Has Previous Owners or Users Name -- Has Moderate Amount of Added Wrinting, Notes or Underlining of Text --- --No Dust Jacket -- Extremely Mild Covers Edgeware. -----Not Ex-Library Copy------- From Smoke-Free Environment ------No Remainder Marks---Page Edges Clean but Lightly Tanned--- 469 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Conrow, Robert Field Days: The Life, Times, & Reputation of Eugene Field
New York Scribner 1974 0684137801 1st Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1974----First Printing----Keywords: BIOGRAPHY EUGENE FIELD 1850-1895---- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors --244 Pages -with index -----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Considine-Meara, E. Untitled on Katharine Hepburn
Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons Ltd 2006 Pre-publication 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Advanced Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2006------Pre-publication 1st Edition----- Fine Condition---Release date: August 21, 2006----- Advanced Uncorrected Proof (ARC)----- Pre-publication Edition----- TRADE PAPERBACK---This is not a hard cover copy------(Possibly not the final cover)----Keywords: GROWING UP IN KATHARINE HEPBURN'S HOUSEHOLD -----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---. No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text-----Collectable Copy --218 pages with 85 B&WPhotos and 9 Drawings 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Constantine, K.C. Joey's Case
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1988 0892963476 First Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1988 --- -- Stated: 1st Printing April 1988 with Number Line Containing #1 ------Keywords: FICTION PENNSYLVANIA MURDER MYSTERY----Good Condition Hardcover--- -- Card Pocket and or Library Notations Have Been Removed along with Front Free End Paper ----- This Would Be the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank-------Has Typical Library Markings on Title Page and Stampings on Page Edges -- ----- Binding Is Sound--- -- Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition-- Very Good Dust Jacket Is in a Archival Dust Jacket Protector.----Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----- 276 Pages---- --Good Reading Copy----- Very Nice Cover Art by Mike Stromberg & Bradley Clark 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Consumers Service Department General Foods Corp. All about Home Baking
New York, New York, U.S.A. General Foods Corporation 1940 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1983 ----First Advantage Books Edition, November 1983 -----Keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING HOME BAKING CAKES COOKIES PASTRIES BISCUITS MUFFINS -- ------ Near Fine Condition Trade Paperback----- No Creasing to Covers or Spine .-Very Mild Cover Edge Wear ----No Added Writing, Notes Highlighting or Underlining-to Textblock----- No Previous Owners Name----Not Ex-Library Copy----Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----Clean---from Smoke-Free Environment-- -- Tight Binding---No Missing or Torn Pages------ 144 Pages with Index 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Conway, Celeste The Melting Season
New York Delacorte Press 2006 Pre-publication 1st Edition Trade Paperback New No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2006--- NEW Condition---Release date: November 14, 2006----- Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)--- Pre-publication Edition----- TRADE PAPERBACK---This is not a hard cover copy------(Possibly not the final cover)----Keywords: DANCE_FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION FATHER------Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---. No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text-Collectable Copy --273 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Conway, Jim Men in Midlife Crisis
Elgin, Illinois David C. Cook publishing Company 1978 0891911456 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1978 - - 27th Printing March 1990 - -- -Keywords: MIDDLE AGE PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL ADULTHOOD-------- Fine Trade Paperback-- No Creases to Covers or Spine --- -- No previous owner's name---- no added writing marks or notes to book----Not ex-library, or book club edition--- -No Remainder Marks---book is clean and pages are bright--- 316 pages with chapter notes 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Cook's Illustrated The Cook's Illustrated Complete Book of Poultry
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter, Inc. / Publishers 1999 060960063X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1999----Stated First Edition With Number Line Containing #1----- keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING COOKERY POULTRY----Near Fine Condition Hardcover --- with -- Fine condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edge Wear -- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap--- Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- Has Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 486 Pages with Index 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Cook, Claire Kehrwald Must Love Dogs: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2002 0670031062 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2002----Un-Stated First Edition ----Hard cover Condition Fine ---Dust Jacket Condition: Fine -----keywords: FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY - No underlined text or notes-- .---No Remainder Marks --Clean, Tight & Bright --- No ex-owner's name-----Gift Quality ----Collectable ----241 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Cook, Claire Kehrwald Multiple Choice
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2004 0670033308 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004 -- First Printing---by Number Line Containing #1 ----- Keywords: COLLEGE FICTION MOTHER-DAUGHTER FAMILY LIFE---- -- Fine Condition Hardcover------with----Near Fine Condition Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing, Notes, or Highlighting of Text--- ---Dust Jacket Is Not Torn, Chipped ----DJ Is Not Price Clipped--- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)----DJ Shows Minor Edge Wear-- Corners Sharp & Page Edges Bright and Unstained -----Binding Is Square, Book Not Cocked ------ --Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex-Library Copy----- No Remainder Marks---- ---from Smoke-Free Environment--- 224 Pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Cook, Fred J. Entertaining the World ; P. T. Barnum
Chicago, Illinois Britannica Books 1962 Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1962 --- Unstated Edition or Printing --Keywords: AMERICAN HISTORY CIRCUS P. T. BARNUM BIBLIOGRAPHY---(Britannica bookshelf. Great lives for young Americans) him him him him him him him him ---Good Condition Cloth Bound Hardcover----- Has Card Pocket on Front Free End Paper --- Has Typical Library Markings-- ----- Binding Is Sound--- -- Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition-- Good Dust Jacket Is in a Archival Dust Jacket Protector.--- 275 Pages -- --Good Reading Copy-----Good Condition Hardcover----- Card Pocket Has Not Been Removed-----No Torn or Missing Pages -- Has Typical Library Markings-- ----- Binding Is Sound--- -- No Price on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition-- Good Dust Jacket Is in a Archival Dust Jacket Protector.--- 192 pages- --Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Cook, Robin Coma
Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown and Company 1977 0316155101 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1977 ------ Stated First Edition-----Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY MURDER MEDICAL STUDENT---- Very Good Condition Hardcover----with----Very Good Dust Jacket-- DJ Is Not Price Clipped- DJ Is in an Archival Dust Jacket Protector---- Ex-Library Book with the Usual Markings & Identifiers-----No Missing, Removed or Torn Pages------Not Book Club Edition ----- No Obnoxious Odors------Clean No Added Marks or Notes, Underlinging of Text, Other than Ex-Library Markings------ All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery No Extra Charge------ 306 pages -----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Cooke, Alistair Alistair Cooke's America
New York, NY Alfred a Knopf Inc 1977 0394734491 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1977 -----2nd Printing Very Good and better---- Trade Paperback ******THIS IS A SIGNED COPY FROM THE LIBRARY OF PETE FOUNTAIN*** His Dixieland Jazz is world renown---It also has his embossed stamp mark on the half title page.---- On August 27, 2005 I packed up a few things to leave New Orleans where I lived. This book was among the few books that I took with me. In fact it was just about the only book that did not go under water from Hurricane Katrina. I had over 10,000 books that became floaters Many rare first editions ---- This book has some edge wear , but otherwise is very clean 400 pages with index and many color pictures -- Pete Fountain lived on the Jordan River in Bay St. Louis Mississippi, which suffered major damage from Katrina -----Collectable-------Photos upon request---- I now live in Mississippi, 300+ miles from the coast 
Price: 97.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Cooke, Donald E. Atlas of the Presidents
Maplewood New Jersey Hamond Inc 1975 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1975 -- First Printing of this edition (1975) -- was first copyrighted 1961 ----- Keywords: PICTURE ATLAS PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES-- The 38th president Gerald Ford is the last listed president----- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback ---Book has Clean Interior and is Unmarked,-- Light Soiling to white areas of Covers --- No Creases Spine or Cover Creases --- Very Mild Edge Wear To Covers - -- No Remainder Marks ----No Inscriptions or Previous Owner's Name -- Not Ex-Library Copy---from a Smoke-Free Environment -- 63 Pages with Index 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Cookridge, E. H. The Third Man : The Full Story of Kim Philby
New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkeley Publishing Corporation 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1968 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ---Good Condition --------Mass Market Paperback------No Dust Jacket as issued ---keywords: NONFICTION RUSSIANS SPY BIBLIOGRAPHY- -- Has mildly creased covers---Mild to moderate reading creases to spine------Some edge or cover wear-- rear cover has piece 5/8 inch on diagonal missing------Pages are very lightly tanned or discolored from age ------ Apears read ---No remainder marks-------NO added writing or underlining of text----No previous owners name. ------Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition ----- 281 Pages with Photo Section Solid Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cookson, Catherine Marriage and Mary Ann
New York, New York William Morrow & Co 1978 0688032702 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1978--First American Printing --Keywords: FICTION BRITISH AUTHOR CATHERINE COOKSON 1906-1998 ----Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors ---158 Pages -----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Coombs, Charles I. Teen-age Adventure Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1948.. Very Good Condition hardcover---from: The Teen-Age Library, orange cloth-covered boards with black letters---- with-----Fair to Good Dust jacket.. DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)---- . Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap---------- Dust Jacket showes edge wear and chipping ---.Keywords: TEEN-AGE ADVENTURE STORIES ------Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "Every growing boy and girl yearns for adventure, but too often thinks of "adven­ture" in terms of distant places and lar­Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Coombs, Charles I. Flight of the Intruder
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Institute Press 1986 0870212001 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1986 ----First Edition---First Printing -----Author's First Book ---Keywords: FICTION VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961-1975 A-6 NAVY PILOT------- Fine Plus Condition Hardcover------ with -Fine Plus Dust Jacket ------Superb Condition Dust Jacket, No Chips Tears Creases Clean---Looks Brand-New ----Price Not Clipped from Dust Jacket Flap------ DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart) -- Glued Binding -- -- Tight As Unread Binding -----No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining of Text--- No Gift Inscription--- No Previous Owners Name --Corners Sharp----Page Edges Bright and Clean ---No Remainder Marks----Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex-Library----Smoke and Odor Free--- for Book of This Age It Looks Superb- -----327 Pages ----Gift Quality 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Coonts, Stephen Flight of the Intruder
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1986 0886903149 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1986 --- First Printing with Number Line Containing #1 Also Stated Pocket Books Special Export Edition July 1987 --- Keywords:FICTION VIETNAM AIR WARFARE----Mass Market Paperback---No Dust Jacket--- Very Good Condition-- No Cover Creases ---- Covers Show the Light Edge Wear. -- Light Reading Creases to Spine---No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text---No Previous Owners Name---Not Ex-Library Copy---Clean and from Smoke-Free Environment-- 437 Pages --- 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Cooper James B, Poultry for Home and Market
Atlanta, GA Turner E. Smith & Co. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1944 -----First Edition ---- Keywords: POULTRY CHICKENS TURKEY DUCKS GEESE GAME BIRDS Book contents: poulty production ------Very Good Lime Green Decorative Cloth Hardcover ---A bright, tight copy with no prior owner Name or writing in it---- Binding is tight --Not faded or frayed covers ---- corners Not bumped ---from Smoke Free Enviroment -----481 Pages with index ---Illistrated 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Cooper, Elizabeth K Together we go: Stories (The Bookmark reading program) Level 5
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & Co., 1970 0153324058 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1965 ---- First Published in 1935 -----Keywords: GRAMMAR SCHOOL READER SCHOOL TEXT LEVEL 5----- Very Good Condition Hardcover ----Book Is Clean Interior and Unmarked,-- No Dust Jacket -- Not Ex-Library Copy------- No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining- Body of Text - Has School Issued to: Plaque ----Also Stamping of Elementary School - Book Does Not Show Where Ever Issued to a Student ---- No Remainder Marks - 192 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cooper, J. Fenimore The Deerslayer; or The First War-path , a Tale
New York Hurst and Company Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No published date given, but has Pervious Owner's name and date of 1902 on inside cover ------ Good Condition---Green cloth binding .- Covers Show some wear Binding is good pages are browned and are slightly brittle-------keywords: ADVENTURE FICTION WESTERN -----.NO Dust jacket.----No added writing or notes, underlining etc. Except as mentioned ----- ------Not ex-library ---From Private collection --- ---608 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Cooper, J. Fenimore The Pioneers or The Sources of the Susquehanna
New York Hurst and Company Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No published date given, but has Pervious Owner's name and date of 1902 on inside cover ------ Good Condition---Green cloth binding .- Covers Show some wear Binding is good pages are browned and are slightly brittle-------keywords: ADVENTURE FICTION -----.NO Dust jacket.----No added writing or notes, underlining etc. Except as mentioned ----- ------Not ex-library ---From Private collection --- ---508 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Cooper, J. California Some People, Some Other Place: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2004 0385496826 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004---keywords: FICTION--Fine Condition-- No loose or torn pages ----Hard Cover --Fine Dust Jacket --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text ---No Previous Owner's name ------368 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Cooper, James F. The Prairie
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1963 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1963 ------11th printing ----keywords: CLASSIC AMERICAN LITERATURE JAMES FENIMORE COOPER----Fair Condition-- Has cover & spine reading creases--edge wear ---Trade Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - Has added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text less then 10% of text ----Has Previous Owner's name -------nice reading copy -----451Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Cooper, James Fenimore The Pioneers (Signet classics)
New York, New York, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1964 0451525213 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1964 -----Later Printing---Keywords: FICTION CLASSIC AMERICAN-----Very Good Mass Market Paperback ---No Reading Creases to Spine---Cover Creases---- Mild Edge Wear-----No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name--- --No Torn or Missing Pages------No Reading Creases to Spine----Book Is Not Cocked----Covers Are Glossy and Not Oxidize & Turning Dull from Age -----Clean--- No Obnoxious Odors----Slight about a Discoloration from Age or Tanning---- 447 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Cooper, James Fillmore The Prairie: A Tale
New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston 1950 0030096553 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1950------ Keywords: CLASSIC LITERATURE AMERICAN-------Very Good Condition Trade Paperback ---------No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket----- Has Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text on first page of introduction ----Has Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors------Pages of Text Are Mildly Discolored from Age-----All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 353 Pages-----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Cooper, Jan; Evans, Rick; Robertson, Elizabeth Teaching College Students to Read Analytically
Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A. Natl Council of Teachers of English 1985 0814150594 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1985--Very Good Condition-----4th Edition -From College Professor's book shelf-------- Trade paperback----keywords: COLLEGE READERS ENGLISH LANGUAGE RHETORIC LEARNING TO READ ANALYTICALLY--------- No creases or marks-----No reading creases to spine----- -----Light cover edge wear-----No remainder marks----- No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions ---- From Private Collection ---58 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Cooper, Joseph D. & Abbott, Joseph C. Nikon Handbook Series: Cameras and Operating Techniques
Garden City, New York U.S.A Americans for a Graphic Book Publishing Company 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1990 -- Fifth Printing ---Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTOGRAPHIC TECHNIQUES FILM CAMERAS 35MM NIKON--- very good Good + + Condition--- Trade Paperback ---Spine is free of reading creases-- & cover creases -- Not Ex Library Copy or- Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks-------- 224 Pages with Index and in Many Black-And-White Photographs with Diagrams 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Cooper, Louise Field The Boys from Sharon
Philadelphia, Pa Harper & Bros 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1950----Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--Stated: First Edition--- Good Condition Hard Cover---- With ---- Good Dust Jacket --mild edge wear and some damp stains to inside of DJ ----keywords: FICTION --- Not Ex-Library -No added writing ,note, or underlining-----Good binding---- Pages are a little tanned from age ------242 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Cooper, Paulette;Noble, Paul 277 Secrets Your Dog Wants You to Know
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press 1995 0898156823 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1995 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ----Keywords: DOGS TRAINING PETS---- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback----No Creases to Spine,---- No Creases to Covers--- No Previous Owners Name ----- -- Has a Couple of Dogeared Pages --Not Ex-Library---Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks--- 277 Pages with Index ----Near Gift Quality 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Cooper, Priscilla Hancock (Editor) Let Me Talk to You: An Anthology of Poems, stories and photographs from the "Writing Our Stories" Project, Chalkville, Alabama
Montgomery, AL Alabama Writers' Forum 1999 Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1999-- New Condition----Trade paperback--Illustrated Booklet--keywords: LANGUAGE ARTS ----New Book No Faults-----------No remainder marks-----55 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Cooper, Rod;Cooper, Rodney L. Ph.D. Double Bind: Escaping the Contradictory Demands of Manhood
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan 1996 0310203244 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1996 --- Unstated Edition or Printing ---Keywords: MEN CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY RELIGIOUS LIFE DOUBLE BLIND PSYCHOLOGY----- Good Condition Ex-Library Copy-----with----Very Good Dust Jacket------No Underlining, Notes or Highlighting of Text--- Only typical Ex-Library Markings ----Front Free End Paper, Ffep Has Been Removed Along with Card Pocket ---This Page Is Usually Blank and Does Not Contains Any Text -----Clean----Not Book Club Edition----- 184 Pages with Notes----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cooper, Sonni, Star Trek novel: black Fire
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books Inc. 1983 0671617583 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1978 -- -- Good Condition ------ 6th Printing. Also with number line with 6 --- Mass Market Paperback------- No Jacket as Issued------ Keywords: SPOCK (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION STAR TREK-- a --- Has Cover Creases--- Has cover edge wear ---- Has light reading creases to spine----- Clean, no loose or missing pages ---No added writing notes are underlining of text, -- No previous owners name. -----No Remainder Marks -----Not ex-library copy or book club edition----Pages are lightly tanned from age--- 220 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Cope, Oliver The Breast: Its Problems, Benign and Malignant and How to Deal with Them
Boston, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395257093 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1977 --- First Edition First Printing -----keywords: MEDICAL FEMALE BREAST MALIGNANCY OR BENIGN---Fine Condition Hardcover----- Near Fine Dust jacket-- Superficial Edge Wear & one small chip --- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap -----Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text------Not Book Club Edition--------No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----240 pages with Index 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Copeland, Lewis High School Self-Taught
New York, P. F. Collier & Son, Corp. 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1939 ----Later Edition----was Previously Copyrighted 1936 & 1938 by Blue Ribbon Books Inc. ---Keywords: EDUCATION SELF-TAUGHT HIGH SCHOOL------Very Good Condition Red Cloth Binding Hardback------ No Dust Jacket-----------No Previous Owners ---No Added Notes, Underlining Text Etc.------did notice one page with small tear-------Not Ex-Library Copy----No Remainder Mark------ Book Club Edition ----No Obnoxious Odors -----Page Edges Dust Soiled--------- 985 pages with examination answers section 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Copeland, Lori; Hunt, Angela; Hunt, Angela Elwell; Copeland, Lor The Island of Heavenly Daze
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. W Pub Group 2001 0849942195 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2001----8th Printing - ----keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS- ---Very Good Condition-- No spine reading creases--- slight cover edge wear and small crease to lower corner of front cover --Trade Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name -------- 246 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Copeland, Miles Without Cloak or Dagger: The Truth about the New Espionage
New York, Simon and Schuster 1974 0671216627 First Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1972 ----First Edition-First Printing--by number line containing #1 ----Keywords: NONFICTION ESPIONAGE --- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket----Dust Jacket Is in an Archival Dust Jacket Protector----- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge-------351 Pages --Good Reading Copy 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Coppel, Alfred A Land of Mirrors
San Diego-New York-London Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1988 0151476829 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1988 ----- Stated First Edition First Printing ------ Keywords: FICTION ADVENTURE MYSTERY SUSPENSE INTRIGUE KILLER FOREIGN AGENT ------ Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 345 pages ---Good Reading Copy 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Corbett, Scott The Disappearing Dog Trick
Xerox Education Publications 1963 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Galgone, Paul 
1963 --- Unstated Edition of Printing ---- F1771 (book number) -- -----Keywords: FICTION FANTASY CHILDREN'S EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATION---- Good Condition Mass Market Paperback----Exhibits Mild Edge Wear and Has Small Piece of Upper Front Cover Corner Missing ----Appears Unread, Tight Binding--- No Spine Creases ----Light Discoloration to Pages Due to Age---No Smoke Odor Present---- Has Previous Owners Name -- No Remainder Mark---- Unusual Publisher-- 128 Pages---Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cordy, Michael Lucifer
London Bantam Books 2001 0593046714 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2001-- -- New Condition------ No Reminder Marks--- Trade Paperback - No Dust Jacket - No stickers or residue on cover -Extremely light if any cover edge wear ----No creases -- keywords: FICTION BRITISH THRILLER ----- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discriminates -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free -- -316 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Coren, Stanley The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
New York, NY The Free Press 1994 0029066832 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1994----Fifth Printing---- keywords: DOGS_PSYCHOLOGY ANIMAL INTELLIGENCE-------Fine Condition Hardcover --- with -- Fine condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edgeware --- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ----- Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- Has Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 271 Pages with Index------gift quality 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Cormier, Robert Fade
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1988 0440500575 First Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1988--First Printing ----Keywords: COOKBOOK SUPERNATURAL_FICTION FRENCH_CANADIANS ---- Good Condition Hardcover----with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket-- Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings----Front Free End Paper Has Removed along with Card Pocket, This Is the First Page of the Book and Is Usually Blank------ Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors -310 Pages ---- Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Cornell, Thomas C.; Forest, James H. editors A penny a copy; readings from the Catholic Worker.
New York & Boston The Macmillan Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1968--- First edition (with "First Printing" stated on copyright page). -----keywords: CATHOLIC READINGS FROM THE CATHOLIC WORKER - --Very Good Condition Brown cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine --- With -----Very Good Dust Jacket----DJ has edge wear ----Price is not clipped on DJ flap--Jacket Previous Owners Name on Front Free End Paper --Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, (Not taped to book) ----------Not Ex-Library --- - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text--------271 pages with Index 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Cornforth, John The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1986 0670801801 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2006 -- Stated: First Edition September 2006---- --First Printing --Keywords: ARCHITECTURE COUNTRY HOMES IN THE 20TH CENTURY--- -Fine to New Condition --with--- Fine her to New Dust Jacket----Clean---Unread---No Remainder Marks-----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector-- Price is Listed on dust jacket flap-----233 pages with index numerous black-and-white photos 
Price: 77.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Cornuelle, Richard C. De-Managing America: The Final Revolution
New York Random House Inc 1975 0394463862 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1978---Stated First Edition: 2nd Printing----keywords: BUSINESS MAGMAGEMENT ------Very Good Condition---Hard cover with good Dustjacket ---Dustjacket shos edge wear and small closed tear -------- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- . No added writing (Notes, etc.) -- Or underlining of text-- No Previous Owner's Name ---147 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Cornwell, Patricia Blow Fly
New York GP Putnam's Sons 2003 0399150897 First Printing Hardcover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2002 -- Stated: - Number line-- First Printing ----- New Condition-----No Reminder Marks ----Hard Cover------ New Dust Jacket --Not Price clipped--- --No stickers or Residue on cover -- ------keywords: FICTION SUSPENSE SCARPETTA KAY FICTITIOUS----- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discriminates -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. ----Not Book Club, or Ex-Library Edition ------Clean and Smoke free -- Gift Quality ----- 465 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Cornwell, Patricia The Front
New York, NY Putnam Pub Group 2008 0399154183 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2008 ----First Printing by Number Line-----keywords: FICTION NOVEL CRIME---Fine Condition Hardcover -----Fine Dust jacket-- Superficial Edge Wear--- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap -------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 180 pages -----Gift Quality 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Ruth, a Portrait: The Ruth Bell Graham Story
Carmel, New York Guidepost 1997 0385488793 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1997 -------keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY RUTH BELL GRAHAM BAPTIST UNITED STATES INVASION THE SPOUSES--- Fine Condition Hardcover --- with ----- Near Fine Condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edge Wear , with One Small Insignificant 1/8 Inch--- -------Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 294 Pages with Index 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Corrington, John W.; Corrington, Joyce H. So Small a Carnival
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1986 0670801542 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1986 ----- Unstated Edition or Printing ----- Keywords: CARNIVAL NEW ORLEANS MINISTRY LOUISIANA CRIME AND INTRIGUE ----- Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 230 pages ---Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Costain, Thomas B. & Beecroft, John The Last Love
Garden City NY USA Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1963----Book Club (BCE/BOMC)----Very Good Condition Hard Cover---- With -----Very Good Dust Jacket --has some edge wear -------Hard Cover -----------keywords Based on fact this book about Napoleon and Betsy Balcombe is told in a novel format---- book is clean and free of added writing or notes ------433 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Costain, Thomas B.; Beecroft, John (Selected By) More Stories to Remember: Volume 1
Garden City, N.Y Doubleday & Co. Inc 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1958 --- Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First Edition-- -Also Has Year Date on Title Page ------Keywords: STORIES TO REMEMBER SHORT STORIES----Very Good Condition Hardcover----with----- Very Good Dust Jacket--- Has Small Tear, & shows some chipping mainly on top edges -- - No Price Listed on Dust Jacket Flap -- Binding Is a Sewn Binding---- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)----- No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining--- Has Previous Owner's Name (name plaque or book black under dust jacket flap) -----Not Ex-Library Copy---Clean-- No Remainder Marks -- from Smoke-Free Environment---------- No Remainder Marks--- 440 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Costantin, M. M. Rosie
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1974 0395194202 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1974 ----- Stated First Printing ------ Keywords: FICTION----Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "They met in London, he a drama student, she an American graduate student in literature. They got married and lived on love while they finished studying. They moved to New York and were living happily--and successfully--ever after. Until he died. "You want my problem in a nutshell?" she asks her psychiatrist. "The sky fell on me without a word from Chicken Little." ----- Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 230 pages ---Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Costikyan, Greg By the Sword, Magic of the Plains: Volume 1
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1993 0312854897 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1993 ----- Stated First Edition June 1993----with Number Line Containing #1 ---- Keywords: FICTION FANTASY-------Fine Condition Hardcover, ----- with----Fine Dust Jacket ----Dust Jacket Shows Extremely Mild Edge Wear-If Any --No Tears ------DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)-------No Marks Notes Underlining or Highlighting of Text----No Previous Owners Name--------No Tobacco Smoke or Mold Odors--- Not Book Club Edition ----No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy----253 pages----Appears to Be a New Book, Binding Is Tight As If Never Fully Opened or Read.----Gift Quality 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Costin, Carolyn Your Dieting Daughter: Is She Dying for Attention?
New York, NY Brunner/Mazel Publishers, Inc. 1996 0876308361 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1996---Stated First Printing------Keywords: DIETING WEIGHT LOSS PARENTING----Very Good and Better Condition Trade Paperback----No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 217 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Cothren, Paige Walk Carefully Around the Dead
Houston, Mississippi, U.S.A. Paige Cothren 1998 0966707206 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
1998---Very Good Condition------First Edition 1st Printing ------*****INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FIRST PAGE******-Trade paperback----keywords: SPORTS MISCELLANEA RECREATION------ No creases or marks------No reading creases to spine----- -----Light cover edge wear-----No remainder marks----- No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions ---- From Private Collection ---226 pages 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Cothren, Paige So Great the Pretender
Houston, Mississippi, U.S.A. Paige Cothren 2001 0966707222 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
2001 ---Presumed First Edition----SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR- Authors First Book of Fiction --Keywords: FICTION LIFE AFTER FOOTBALL OLE MISS MILITARY WHERE THE BULLETS FLY---- Fine Condition Hardcover -----with ----- Fine Condition Dust Jacket -- Not Price Clipped ----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)----- No Added Writing Marks Notes Etc. --- No Remainder Marks ---Not Ex-Library Copy--- Not Book Club Edition --No Odors Present-----Clean------- Tight Binding Appears Not Read ----- 413 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Cothren, Paige An Academy Called Pain: A Continuation of Walk Carefully Around the Dead
Meadville, Mississippi Self Published--Paige Cothren 1999 0966707214 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
1999 ----First Printing by Number Line Containing #1 ------ keywords: SPORTS FOOTBALL THE UNIVERSITY MISSISSIPPI HISTORY BIOGRAPHY-----Fine Condition Hardcover --- with -- near Fine condition Dust jacket -- Superficial Edge Wear & Damp Stain to Back Cover Corner --- -Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap ---- Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder ---- Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean ---- No Obnoxious Odors --- All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 207 Pages---Gift Quality 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Couchman, Judith Breakfast for the Soul
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books/a Division of Harrison House 1998 156-292-5318 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1998-----Unstated Additional Printing-----keywords:BIBLICAL INSPIRATIONAL SPIRITUAL MOTIVATIONAL CHRISTIAN ----Fine Condition Hardcover-----with----Fine Condition Dust Jacket------Superficial Edge Wear,-----Price Not Listed on Dust Jacket----- DJ Is in a New Archival.Jacket Projector (Brodart) ----Not Ex-Library ---.-. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text--No Previous Owner's Name ----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- No Remainder Marks--------All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 201 Pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Couldrey, Vivienne The Swans of Brhyadr
New York, New York, U.S.A. Coward, McCann, & Geoghegan, Inc. 1979 0698109457 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1979 ----- Unstated Edition or Printing ------ Keywords: HISTORICAL FICTION ENGLAND AND WALES ROMANCE------ Ex-library copy, with front free end paper (ffep) has been removed, along with card pocket ----(This is the first blank page of the book) --- Has typical library markings--------- binding is sound-----no other marks or writing to textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition----Very Good Dust Jacket is in a archival dust jacket protector.-----Price not clipped on dust jacket flap------ 208 pages ---Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Couloumbis, Audrey Summer's End
New York & London G. P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399235558 First Impression Hardcover Fine New Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2005 --- -- First Impression With Number Line ---- Fine Condition------ Has Reminder Mark to bottom page edges. ------Hard Cover-- with --- New Dust Jacket ----- Price is not clipped. ---- -----------No stickers or Residue on cover -- ------keywords: VIETNAMESE CONFLICT JUVENILE FICTION DRAFT RESISTERS FROM LIFE FAMILY LIFE-- -----This book is one of many Brand New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discrepancies -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free ------ 184 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Coulter, Fred R. Occult Holidays or God's Holy Days-Which?
Holstein, California York Publishing Company 2006 0967547970 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2006 -- - Unstated Edition or Printing Most Likely First Edition -------Keywords:BIBLICAL THEOLOGY RELIGIOUS CHRISTIANITY------Very Good Trade Paperback -------No Major Creasing to Covers--- No Reading Creases to Spine----No Added Writing, Underlining or Notes--- No Previous Owners Name--- -- Not Ex-Library ---Not Book Club Edition ----No Remainder Marks -- Clean---- -- 272 pages with appendix and bibliography 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Cousins, Norman Who Speaks for Man
New York, NY The Macmillan Company 1953 Second Printing Hardcover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1972 --- Believed to Be First Edition Unstated Edition or Printing -- ----keywords: NONFICTION----Good Condition Hardcover----- Fair Dust jacket-- Moderate Edge Wear, Chipping & Light Soiling ----- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket ----Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)-------Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages -- Pages Lightly Tanned or Discolored from Age------ No Remainder Marks----No Obnoxious Odors -----All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 318 Pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Cousteau, Jacques-Yves Jacques Cousteau : The Ocean World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1985 0810980681 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1985 ---Most Likely Second Edition the first edition was printed in 1979 by H. N. Abrams---Keywords: MARINE BIOLOGY--- Very Good White Cloth Bound Hardcover ----with----Very Good Dust Jacket ----dust jacket shows some surface wear, and light soiling-- small amount of stalling to inside back cover and end paper --DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)----no added writing or notes to book.----no previous owners name---no remainder marks----not ex-library----not book club edition--- from a smoke-free environment---446 pages with a multitude of photographs both in color and some in black-and-white exquisitely done.--- heavy book nears 7 pounds 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Covey, Stephen R. The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0671663984 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1989--- ----Keywords: SUCESS PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS CHARACTER------ Fair to Good Condition----Has Cover Wear and Creasing--- No Spine Reading Creases Book Is Not Cocked ------Trade Paperback- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private Collection - . No Added Writing (Notes, Etc.) Or Underlining of Text------------- 340 Pages Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Covey, Stephen R. The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic
New York, New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671708635 Trade Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1990 --- Later Printing ---- Keywords: NONFICTION SELF-HELP PSYCHOLOGY INSPIRATIONAL --- Fine Condition Trade Paperback --No Previous Owners Name -- No Added Wrinting, Notes or Underlining of Text --- --No Dust Jacket ----No-Covers or Spine Creases -----Not Ex-Library Copy------- From Smoke-Free Environment ------No Remainder Marks---Page Edges Clean ----- - 358 Pages with Index 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Covington, William G. Jr. Creating the Person You're Becoming
Parkland, Florida, U.S.A. Universal Publishers / uPUBLISH.com 1999 1581128193 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
1999...VERY GOOD Condition.. Keywords: SELF-HELP -- SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription on title page----Trade paperback..---- No creases or marks No reading creases to spine. Shows slight edge wear ---Not a Remainder----Not ex-library -- - . No added writing or underlining of text... Not a book club edition---.165 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 cowie, Vera The Rich and the Mighty
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company Inc. 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1981--Stated: First Published in Great Britain---Book Club Edition---keywords: FICTION NOVEL----Fine Condition Hardcover---with----Fine Dust Jacket--Superficial Edgeware Only No Tearing to Dust Jacket-----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)---Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy---No Added Marks Notes, or Underlining of Text to Body of Text.----Small Amount Notes to Back inside Cover---Corners of the Book Are Sharp------No Previous Owners Name----No Obnoxious Odors---All Domestic Shipments Include Confirmation of Delivery at No Additional Charge.-----372 Pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Cowley, Robert (editor) with Various Authors No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II
New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2001 039914711X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1997 --- ----Stated First Edition but This Is the Seventh Printing ----Keywords: WORLD WAR 1939-1945 CAMPAIGNS ESSAYS BY VARIOUS AUTHORS----Fine Condition ----Hardcover ----with ----Near Fine Condition Dust Jacket--- --------Dust Jacket Is an Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart-------No Added Writing Notes or Marks Text--- No Previous Owners Name -- No Remainder Marks --- --- Not Book Club Edition---Price Not Flipped on Dust Jacket Flap ----Not Ex-Library Copy --- Page Edges Clean --- No Obnoxious Odors Present ----All Shipments Includes USPS Tracking at No Addition Charge --- -- 688 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Cowper, Richard Phoenix
New York, NY Ballantine Books 1967 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chwast, Seymour 
1967 --- Book Club Edition-----keywords: FICTION SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY FUTURE----Very Good Condition Hardcover--- Very Good Dust jacket-- mild Edge Wear & One Closed Tear---------Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 186 Pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Cox, Norman W. We Southern Baptists
Nashville, Tennessee Convention Press 1961 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1961 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ----Keywords: RELIGION BAPTIST SOUTHERN BAPTIST HISTORY------Very Good and Better Hardcover----No Dust Jacket--------Ex-Library (Church Library) Copy--- Has Typical Library Markings ---No Added Writing Notes or Underlining to Body of Text ----Not Book Club Edition--------No Remainder Marks-----from Smoke and Odor Free Environment--- Pages of Book Are Slightly tanned from Age ----- 147 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cox, Stafford G. Wellness R.S.V.P.: Your Personal Invitation
Menlo Park, California, CA Benjamin/Cummings 1981 080532304X First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1981 --First Printing by Letter Line Containing Letter A----Keywords: HEALTH AND FITNESS WELLNESS--Very Good Condition Trade Paperback----No Reading Creases to Spine---No Cover Creases-----No Spine Reading Creases------Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket--- No Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----- No Previous Owners Name or Gift Inscription ---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge ---124 Pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Coxe, George Harmon Uninvited Guest
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Not First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1953 ---Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Not First Edition----Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY---Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "Here is another of the highly polished, tightly knit, and suspenseful mysteries that have made George Harmon Coxe for almost twenty years one of the deans of mystery writers." ----Fine hardcover---no added writing, Marks, or notes, etc.-- No Previous Owners Name----with ----Very Good to Fine Dust Jacket--- one small closed tear to upper back cover, less than half inch ---- No chips ---just very mild edge wear----DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)--- Not Ex-Library-----clean tight binding---From Smoke-Free Environment--- Gift Quality----- 217 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Coyle, Harold Until the End
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1997 0671890174 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1997-----Stated: First Pocket Books Printing April 1997----keywords: BANNON BROTHERS FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS FICTION---Very Good Condition-- No cover creases--No spine reasing creases --Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name ------510 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Coyne, James K. Kick the Bums Out!: The Case for Term Limitations
Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A. Natl Pr Books 1992 0915765853 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1992 --- ----Unstated Edition or Printing-----Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES CONGRESS TERMS OF OFFICE---Very Good Trade Paperback ---No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----160 Pages --- 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Cozzens, James Gould Children & Others
New York, NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1964---Parts of this book was first published in 1930--Very Good Condition Hard Cover---- With ----- Very Good++Dust Jacket ----Book Club (BCE/BOMC)- --keywords: FICTION CHILDREN'S STORIES ---No Previous owner's name No added writing or notes--- Not ex-library ----343 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Craig, Albert M.; Kagan, Donald; Ozment, Steven; Turner, Frank M.; Graham, William A. The Heritage of World Civilizations, Volume 1: To 1700 (6th Edition)
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 2002 0130988049 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good Condition--Trade Paperback--The CD is missing- No spine reading creases Mild cover creases - shows some cover wear -Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---- Clean Book ----526 pages with index 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Craig, M. Jean The New Boy on the Sidewalk
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crossett & Dunlop Publishers 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1967 ----Later Edition --- Ex-Library Copy--------Keywords: FICTION CHILDREN'S ADVENTURE BOYS AND GIRLS----- Very Good Condition Hardcover -------Not Book Club Edition--------No Remainder Marks----No Previous Owners Name-----No Added Writing, Notes, or Underlining of Text--- Ex-Library Copy with Typical Marks ----No Missing Torn or Remove Pages ------with Card Pocket --from Smoke-Free Environment--- Unnumbered Pages Approximately 64 ----Very Good Reading Copy 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Craig,Jasmine Refuge in His Arms
New York, New York, U.S.A. Second Chance at Love/the Berkley Publishing Group 1984 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1984 --- Unstated Printing or Edition -------Very Good Condition------Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE NOVEL--#170 ---Mass market paperback---Clean No Added Writing, Underlining or Notes Etc.--- ---No Cover Creases--- No Spine Reading Creases-- -Slight Discoloration from Age or Tanning of Pages -----Clean, Tight & Odor Free--- No Tobacco Smoke Odor--- 182 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Crais, Robert The Two-minute Rule
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 Pre-publication 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2006---Fine Condition---Release date: Feburary 2006- Advanced Reader's Edition (ARC)--- Pre-publication Edition----- TRADE PAPERBACK---This is not a hard cover copy------(Possibly not the final cover)----Keywords: NOVEL FICTION CRIME MYSTERY SUSPENCE----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---. No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text-Collectable Copy --215 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Cramer, Patricia In the Hands of Angels
Carmel, New York Guidepost 1995 1886881006 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1995-- -----Very Good Condition --- Hard Cover------With------Very Good Dust jacket. (Has slight edge wear ----Keywords: FICTION ----- No remainder marks-----No added writing or underlining of text-----Not an ex-library or book club edition--- ----207 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Cramer, Richard Ben How Israel Lost: The Four Questions
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 074325029X Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2005--1st Printing in trade paperback -keywords: ISRAEL AND THE PALESTINE QUESTION ---Very Good Condition-- No cover or spine reading creases-- --Trade Paperback-- --Has a Remainder Mark on bottom page edges --Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---No Previous Owner's Name ---------304 Pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Crane, Cheryl; Jahr, Cliff Detour: A Hollywood Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 1988 0877959382 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1988---First Editiion----1st printing--- Has Number line 1-10---- Very Good Condition Hard Cover With--- Fine Dust jacket---- -Keywords; ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING -- Price is NOT clipped on Dust Jacket Flap----Has Previous owner's name on cover page ... blue cover page is skinned slightly where return address label was removed---- No other notes or writing... -----Not an ex-library or book club edition--- From private collection------334 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Crane, Stephen The Red Badge of Courage; The Graphic Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin Books 2005 0142404101 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2005 ----Very Good Condition--- Has Reminder Mark on page bottom edges. --- No Creases to spine or edge wear----Trade Paperback-------No Dust Jacket ----- No stickers or residue on cover ---- keywords: FICTION CARTOON BOOKCHILDREN'S IN B&W------This book is one of many new books that were bought from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in Very Good to New condition, and they could have only very minor faults other then the fore stated discrepancies --------- Never was previously owned or read by any individual. ----Clean & Smoke Free----- 175 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WiseOwlBooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie