Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Edgar Cayce's Story of Jesus
New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 1991 0425103277 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1991 ---- -Later Printing----Keywords: RELIGION CHRISTIANITY JESUS CHRIST-----Very Good Condition Mass Market Paperback---No Cover Creases--- Minimal Amount of Edge Wear---Light Reading Creases to Spine No Previous Owners Name----No Added Writing, Notes, or Underlining of Text-----Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex-Library Copy---No Remainder Marks---Page Edges Bright and Clean---Pages of Text Are Not Discolored or Tanned from Age----from Smoke and Odor Free Environment----413 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Marx Engels, on Literature and Art
Moscow Progress Publishers 1976 Hardcover Like New Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1976---Stated: 1st Printing Translated from Russian to English-------keywords: RUSSIAN VIEWS ON LITERATURE AND ART--Like New Condition ----- Cloth Bound Boards---Very Good Dust jacket---has edge wear , no tears----Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector,----- Mylar like on Library books ---- (Not taped to book)----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text--------Not a book club edition--------520 pages with index 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The White House an Historic Guide; Revised Edition
Washington DC The White House an Historic Association 1975 Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1975 ----Unstated Edition or Printing --keywords: PICTURE GUIDEBOOK TO THE WHITE HOUSE------ Fine Condition Red Clothbound Hardcover--- Near Fine Dust jacket-- Very Mild Edge Wear--- ----Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-----No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- Illustrated with Color Photographs and Dialogue 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Portable Victorian Reader
New York Penguin USA 1976 0140150692 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1976---- Good Condition------- ---Mass Market Paperback------No Dust Jacket as Issued------keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE COLLECTIONS 19TH CENTURY-- -- Corner creased cover---Has Light reading creases to spine---- book is NOT cocked ---- --Edge & cover wear----Pages are bright and not tanned and discolored from age ------From a smoke free home ------No remainder marks-------NO added writing or underlining of text---Except for one page underlinming and Previous Owner's name --Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition -688 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Real Mother Goose
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1984 0528823221 Glossy Decorative Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wright, Blanche Fisher 
1982------3rd Printing----- Good Condition Glossy Decorative Hard Cover-Board book ----No Good Dust Jacket --- -------keywords: CHILDRENS STORY BOOK ---some soiling on inside cover-- ----No other obvious defects------Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition----From private collection ---249 pages with index 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Who's Who 1954 (106th Year) [an annual biographical dictionary with which is incorporated "men and women of the time".]
London Adam & Charles Black 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1955--- -----keywords: WHO'S WHO 1954- - ---Very Good ++Condition Red Cloth Bound Hard Cover---- With -----Very Good++ Dust Jacket -DJ has edge wear and chips-No tears -------Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector,----- Mylar like on Library books ---- (Not taped to book) ------ ---Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---------------No other obvious defects -----3,264 pages with Index also advertisement at back of book 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hope for a Woman's Soul: Meditations to Energize Your Spirit
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Inspirio 2001 0310980100 Hardcover Like New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
2001 ------ Like New Condition-----------Keywords: MEDITATIONS WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE RELIGION-------.NO Dust Jacket--- Has a Very Small Nip on Front Cover Edge --206 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Middle East; a Political and Economic Survey
London Royal Institute of International Affairs 1954 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1954--- Stated: 2nd Edition----1st printing -----Errata mounted on title page-With TWO FOLD-OUT MAPS, complete--keywords: MIDDLE EAST- - ---Very Good Condition Green cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine Hard Cover---- With ----- Good++ Dust Jacket----DJ has edge wear and chips soilig or stains---Jacket marks to endpapers----Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, (Not taped to book) ------ Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap--------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---------------No other obvious defects -----590 pages with Index 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jewish Frontier Anthology 1934-1944
New York Jewish Frontier Association, Inc 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1945--- Stated: 1st printing May 1945------keywords: JEWISH ANTHOLOGY 1934-1944- -- Good Condition Green cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine binding is weak and back gutter is seperating but is intact---- With ----- Poor Dust Jacket----DJ has edge wear and chips soilig or stains Also thumb size chunk missing on lower spine area ----Price is not clipped on DJ flap--Jacket marks to endpapers----Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, (Not taped to book) ------ --Not Ex-Library --- - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----But has rubber stamp mark of camp institute o ffep- and on page 563------ -----565 pages with Index 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cinderella Pop - Up Picture Story
England Brown Watson 1989 0709704690 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Storey, Pamela 
1989-1990-----Very Good Condition Glossy Dectorative Hard Cover--Pop Up Picture Book-- No Dust Jacket -- Very Light Bump to back corner -----keywords: CHILDREN'S FAIRY TALE---Pop-ups are in excelent condition , no tears --- No abusive treatment ----Clean -- No children's scribble or child's name --Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - ----Not Book Club Edition ---No Remainder Marks ----. No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----Pamela Storey (illustrator). ----12 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robert Burns the Man & the Poet
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1970 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1970 --- 3rd Printing,---Keywords: POETRY SCOTTISH POETRY BIOGRAPHY ROBERT BURNS----- Good Condition Ex-Library Copy-----with----Very Good Dust Jacket------No Underlining, Notes or Highlighting of Text--- Only Typical Ex-Library Markings ---Front Free End Paper, Ffep Has Been Removed Along with Card Pocket ---This Page Is Usually Blank and Does Not Contains Any Text -----Clean----Not Book Club Edition----DJ Not Been Price Clipped----508 Pages with Index---Good Reading Copy 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hafa Adai: Guam -1988-1989 ; Travel Guide
Guam The Palms Press 1988 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1988-- --Un-Stated:Possible First Edition ---- ---Very Good++ Condition----Keywords: TRAVEL GUIDE ---------Glossy Dectorative Hard Cover ----.NO Dust Jacket. ------Clean----No Added Writing or Notes, Underlining Etc. ----- Binding Is Very Good ------Not Ex-Library --- ---Not a Remainder ----Many Color Photographs and Advertisements---- Nice Added Gift Inscription Dated January 16, 1989 ----with Hope That You Will Depreciate Guam As Much As Guam Appreciates You.... 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 History of the United States Air Force
Chevprime 1988 1853610623 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1988---Very Good -Glossy Dectorative hardcover -----Keywords: HISTORY UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ----------.NO Dust jacket.(missing) -------No added writing or notes, underlining etc. ---- binding is very good ------Not ex-library -- ---Not a Remainder -----156 pages with index 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Noah and the Great Flood
Accent Publications 1990 0896362701 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1982-- -----Very Good Condition-------Trade Paperback ---no cover or spine creases ----keywords: CHILDREN STORIES BIBLE STORIES NOAH ARK BIBLICAL---- -----No added writing or notes, underlining etc. --- binding is very good ------Not ex-library --- ---No Remainder marks 96 pages with illustrations 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Source Books for the Junior Great Books Leader Training Course; 5 Volume Set in Slip Case
The Great Books Foundation 1965 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1965-- -----Very Good Condition-------Trade Paperback 5 books in set ---in slip case... ---no cover or spine creases --- -----No added writing or notes, underlining etc. --- bindings are very good ------Not ex-library --- ---No Remainder marks 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Our Parish Prays and Sings; Hymnbook; A Service Book for Liturgical Worship with the Responces of the People from the Ordinary of the Mass
Collegeville, MN, Liturgical Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1966 ---- ------Very Good Condition------Cloth Binding .- Covers Very Little Wear --------Keywords: HYMNBOOK----------.NO Dust Jacket. -Light Soiling to Covers and Spine --Very Light Fraying to Spine Ends --Interior Is Clean ---No Added Writing or Notes, Underlining Etc. - Binding Is Very Good ------Not Ex-Library ----Not a Remainder ------320 Pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Book of Calm : Relaxing Ways to Manage Stress
New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 2002 1931722102 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2002--Stated: reprint 2nd printing By number line -First Published in 1997-----Fine Condition Hard Cover---- With -----Fine near flawless Dust Jacket -unclipped price on DJ flap -------Dust Jacket is in a New Archival DJ Protector, which is not taped to book ---Binding is tight and book appears as unread-----keywords: FICTION_HISTORICAL FICTION_POLITICAL----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text-- -----------79 pages with index and illustrations 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Confessions of an Inconstant Man
New York & London D. Appleton Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1914----first Edition Fair Condition --- first few pages are loose ... No Dust Jacket----covers worn spine backstrap faided ... binding is loose but intack --------- good reading copy---Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE ---- book is illustrated with fontis and several other illustrations ... the author did not put his name in this book but refears to himself as "The Author" 178 pages with Table of Contents listing 14 Chapters A little TLC could improve this books condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Webster's new dictionary of Synonyms
Springfield, MA G. & C. Merriam Company 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1970 ------Stated First Edition---------Keywords: REFERENCE MATERIAL DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS---- Good Condition Ex-Library Copy-----with----Very Good Dust Jacket------No Underlining, Notes or Highlighting of Text (Interior Book) --- Has Typical Ex-Library Markings & Card Pocket----No Missing or Torn Pages-----Clean----Not Book Club Edition--- No Price Listed on Dust Jacket----Book Is Thumb Indexed --- 909 Pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Who's Who in Mississippi 1974; A Complication Bibliographical Information on Outstanding Citizens on the State of Mississippi
Atlanta, Georgia United States public relations service, Inc. 1974 First Edition Decorative Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1974 --- First Edition ---- Very Good Condition-------- Decorative Hard Cover----- No stickers or residue on covers ----No Dust Jacket --------- keywords: PREDOMINATE PEOPLE IN MISSISSIPPI 1974--No added writing, underlining or added notes;--- No previous owner's name.----- No Remainder Marks,---Not ex-library, or Book Club Edition. -- --- Clean & from a Smoke Free home -- 337 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ireland Bed & Breakfast 1996
United Kingdom Stilwell Pub Ltd 1996 0952190958 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1996 -- Understated Printing----keywords: BED BREAKFAST ACCOMMODATIONS IRELAND GUIDEBOOKS----Fine Condition -- No cover or spine reading creases-----Trade Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- -No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text----No Previous Owner's name ------- No edge wear to covers -- ----- 257 Pages with index & maps 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Cooking with Convenience Foods
Nashville, Tennessee Favorite Recipes Press 1984 Spiral Bound Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1984 ---Unstated Edition---Keywords: COOKBOOK FOOD PREPARATION CONVENIENCE FOODS----clean ---Good Condition Spiral-Bound Trade Paperback---No Dust Jacket---Book shows age wear and back cover has corner creases---illustrated with black-and-white pictures favorite recipes of home economics teacher's----clean--- 127 pages with index 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Beyond Monogamy; Recent Studies of Sexual Alternatives in Marriage
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1974 0801815770 Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1974 --- Appears to Be First Edition ----keywords: MARRIAGE SEX FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY-- White Cloth Bound Hardcover-covers are soiled -- Interior of Book Is Clean --Fair to Good Dust Jacket---- DJ is not price clipped -- DJ Is Now in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)--------Owner's name on front free endpaper-- --No Remainder Marks--- -- Not Book Club Edition--- 336 Pages with Index 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 By an Unknown Disciple
New York, New York, U.S.A. George H. Doran Company 1919 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1919 ---Unstated Edition---Keywords: RELIGIOUS FICTION LIFE OF JESUS---- Anonymous fiction based on the life and times of Jesus----- Green-Clothbound Hardcover --No Dust Jacket--- no additional writing, notes or underlining. Except previous owners name, or gift description.---Not Ex-Library---246 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 State and Local Politics: Government by the People
Upper Saddle River, NJ Prentice Hall 2000 0130256889 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2000 ----10th Edition ----Keywords: UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT LOCAL---- Good Condition Trade Paperback----No Creases to Spine, has Creases to Covers--- Covers Exhibit Edge Wear Mainly to Back Cover---- Clean No Added Writing, Marks or Underlining of Text---No Previous Owners Name ----- But Has Added Telephone Number on Title Page ----Not Ex-Library---Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks--- 253 Pages with Index and Illustrations----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Log Cabin Classic Recipes and Biographical Sketches
Tangipahoa, Louisiana More chapter number 562 United daughters of the Confederacy 1977 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1977 --- ----Stated: First Printing------Keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING LOUISIANA CRUISING------classic Louisiana recipes as compiled by the local Daughters of the Confederacy------Good and Better Condition Trade Paperback --- plastic spine -- No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text------Saw One Recipes with X Marked by Recipe-------No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 233 Pages 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 I Ching: The Classic of Changes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1998 0345421124 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1998 --- Stated: first trade paperback edition of January 1998 with number line containing #1 -------- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback ----No Dust Jacket ---Keywords: I CHING BODY MIND SPIRIT CLASSICS OF ANCIENT CHINA TRANSLATIONS OF TEXT FROM THE SECOND CENTURY B.C. --- No Creases to Spine , Mild crease to front cover corner -------Not Ex-Library Copy----Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----from Smoke-Free Environment---- 348 pages -----Collectible 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Navigator Bible Studies Handbook
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Navpress 1995 0891090754 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1995 -- Unstated Edition or Printing------ but Does Say Updated and Revised ----Keywords: BIBLICAL STUDIES VERSE ANALYSIS----Very Good Condition Trade Paperback----Small Cover Corner Crease ----No Creases to Spine-No Added Writing Marks Notes, Are Underlining of Text---- -----------Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks--- Page Edges Bright and Clean ---No Musty Are Smoke Odor Present--- 140 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Living Prophecies, The Minor Prophets Paraphrased
Wheaton, Illinois Tyndale House Publishers 1965 Hardcover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1965 --- Seventh Printing August 1966 ---Keywords: RELIGIOUS BIBLICAL REVELATION--Very Good Condition Desert Rose Colored Cloth Bound Hardcover----- No Added Writing Notes or Marks--- no Previous Owners Name -- ----Clean-----Tight Binding -- Not Book Club Edition --No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy----232 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Alaska Cruise Companion: A Mile By Mile Guide
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Coastal Publishing 1998 0964568225 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1998 -- Unstated Edition-----Princes Golf of Alaska Cruise Southbound Edition --- Keywords: TRAVEL GUIDE CROWES ALASKAN CRUISE-- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback-- No Creases to Spine--- No Cover Creasing----Very Minor and Superficial Edge Wear, Mainly from Handling---Appears Unread -----Clean Page Edges No Added Writing Marks Notes Etc.--- Has Previous Owners Name-----Not Ex-Library Copy----No Remainder Marks----Not Book Club Edition----Clean and from Smoke-Free & Odor Free Environment--- 212 pages with index illustrations black-and-white as well as color photographs 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Raging Forces; Earth in Upheaval
National Geographic Society Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand-New Book Still Sealed with Shrinkwrap---Couldn't Find Publishing Date without Removing Shrink Wrap --Keywords: NATURAL FORCES VOLCANOES AND EARTHQUAKES WHETHER--- New Condition Trade Paperback ----- 150 Pages or so with Photographs 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 New Black Voices
New York, New York, U.S.A. mental books/Penguin Group 1987 0451626176 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1987 -- -----Keywords: ANTHOLOGY OF COMTEPORARY AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE S----Good Condition Mass Market Paperback----Shows Mild Signs of Aging----No Spine Reading Creases---Creases to Covers -- Binding Is Tight and Book Appears Unread ---No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text-- Last Few Pages of Book Are Wrinkled at Top from Having Gotten Wet---- --Clean----- No Missing or Torn Pages---Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex-Library Copy---No Remainder Marks----No Smoke Odor Present--- 605 Pages ----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 WEBSTER'S GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY: Names of Places with Geographical and Historical Information & Pronunciations, Revised Edition
Springfield, MA G. & C. Merriam Co., Publishers 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1969--- Revised Edition-----Very Good Condition-- Cloth Hardcover binding .- ---.Very Good Dust jacket. -------Dust Jacket is in a Archival DJ Protector, --keywords: DICTIONARY GEOGRAPHICAL- REFERENCE BOOKS---Illustrated with many maps, 24 in full color; thumb-index----No added writing or notes, underlining etc. -No Previous owner's name-- binding is very good ---------1,293 pages with index 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A Glimpse of Heaven: Through the Eyes of C. S. Lewis, Dr. Tony Evans, Calvin Miller, Randy Alcorn, J. Oswald Sanders, John Wesley, and Others
New York, New York, U.S.A. Howard Pub Co 2007 1416543929 First Printing Trade Paperback New No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2007 ----- First Printing by Number Line Containing #1 ---Keywords: FBIBLICAL INSPIRATIONAL HEAVEN SHORT ESSAYS BY FAMOUS PEOPLE -- New Condition Trade Paperback--- No Dust Jacket----- Acquired from a Bookstore Going Out Of Business----- Never Read or Used by Anyone----Printed List Price on Dust Jacket Is $14.99 US------ Not Book Club Edition------No Remainder Marks--------New Book No Faults-- 224 Pages -- --Gift Quality 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Lipton Creative Cookery
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Publications International, Ltd. 1987 0517641488 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1987 --- ----First Printing---by Letter Line containing letter A ------Keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING LIPTON SOUP MIX COOKING-- Fine Condition spiral-bound Trade Paperback ---No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----96 Pages with Index & Numerous Scrumptious Looking Color Photos--- 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Sing Praises to Jehovah
New York, NY Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society of New York 1984 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1984---------Keywords:SONGBOOK WITH MUSIC STORE AND LYRICS RELIGIOUS CHRISTIAN-----Very Good Condition Trade Paperback --- No Reading Creases to Spine--- No Major Cover Creases--Mild Edgeware to Covers-- --- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text--- Has Previous Owners Name-------Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge---- 225 Numbered Songs 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Constitution of the Presbyterian Church (USA) Part II Book of Order 2011-2013
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. The Office of the Gen. Assembly 2011 Trade Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2011 --- Most Likely First Edition or Printing-----Keywords:PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CONSTITUTION--- fine Trade Paperback ---No Reading Creases to Spine--No Cover Creases----Superficial-----Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----215 Pages with Appendixes---- but Book Is about 3/4 of an Inch Thick Altogether 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Proceedings of the 1975 13th Annual Mississippi Law Institute on State Court Discovery
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Jackson Young lawyers Association, Inc. 1976 0025196359 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1995 ------4th Edition--keywords: STATE COURT DECISIONS MISSISSIPPI------Fine Condition Brown Hardcover with Gilt Titles on Spine --- No Dust jacket-----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- Has Previous Owners Rubberstamp of Law Firm, ------No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 133 Pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Outpatient Treatment of Eating Disorders: A Guide for Therapists, Dietitians, and Physicians
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Minnesota Pr 2001 0816637180 First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2001 --- Stated: First Printing by Number Line---keywords: OUTPATIENTS EATING DISORDERS GUIDE FOR DIETITIANS, PHYSICIANS AND THERAPIST---- Fine Condition Hardcover------with ----Very Good Dust jacket----Edge Wear-with Two Small Closed Tears----------Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text -----No Previous Owners Name ----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge---379 Pages with Index 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Mississippi Writers: Reflections of Childhood and Youth, Volume III Poetry
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. University Press of Mississippi 1988 0878052364 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1988-----------Keywords: FICTION--NONFICTION POETRY AMERICAN LITERATURE MISSISSIPPI 20TH CENTURY CHILDREN'S LITERATURE COLLECTIONS------- Very Good Condition Trade Paperback --------- No Reading Creases to Spine------ No Cover Crease---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket----- No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text --- No Previous Owners Name ------Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy--------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors-----------All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery No Extra Charge--- 423 Pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Share-Cropper; a Collection of Recipes, and Information from the "Heart" of the Mississippi Delta
Inverness, Mississippi The Central Delta Academy Parent-Teacher Organization 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1987 -- Unstated Edition or Printing Most Likely First------Keywords: COOKBOOKS COOKING MISSISSIPPI DELTA---Very Good Condition Spiral Comb Trade Paperback--Book Is Oblong---No Reading Creases to Spine---No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket--- No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text--- Has Previous Owners Name, with Gift Inscription ---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge ---185 Pages with Index Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 0446349801 Moon Zero Two
New York, New York, U.S.A. New American Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1969 ----Movie Tie in Addition-----Keywords: SCIENCE-FICTION SPACE MOVIE TIE IN----near Good Condition Mass Market Paperback-----Slight Slant to Spine---General Wear to Covers------Mild Edge Wear to Covers--- Moderate Size Corner Crease to Back Cover-No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text----Not Ex-Library Copy-- Text of Book Shows Mild Discoloration from Age --Not Book Club Edition---No Remainder Marks---- 126 Pages --Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A Holiday Magazine Book American Panorama; Portraits of 50 States
Garden City NY USA Doubleday and Company 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1960---Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-- Very Good Hard Cover ---Keywords: GUIDE BOOK TO THE 50 UNITED STATES ---- with Fair Dustjacket --- DJ is now in a new archival clear protector.. Not taped to book --- no added writing or notes---- not ex-library ---405 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Aarderna, Verna Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Books for Young Readers 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1975 ----16th printing --- Stated:---on back cover--- Children's Choice Book Club Edition from McMillan Children's Book Clubs, Inc.----- Keywords: FICTION CHILDREN'S PICTURE STORYBOOK-- a West African Tale ----Book is in Fine to New Condition Appears Unread----No Added Writing Notes Scribble or Otherwise------No Soiling to Book or Book Covers----Corners Sharp----Not Ex-Library Copy----No Reminder Marks----from Smoke-Free Environment-----Clean--- Appears to Be New----Illustrated in Color --- No Discoloration of Text Pages or Covers -----No Fading of Colors-----No Sun Fading ----Collectible like New Condition----Very Unusual to Find Good-Quality Unused and Unread Children's Books without Scribble or Added Writing--------- I Acquired Approximately 75 of These in Fine to like New Condition----- and Considering Their Condition and Age They Are Way Less Than Thair Actual Value It Will Only Increase in Value, as time Goes on ------Approximately -42 Unnumbered Pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abbott, John S.C.; With a Supplementary chapter of Recent Events by Wilfred C. Lay, Ph.D. Austria Its Rise and Present Power
New York, New York, U.S.A. Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1898 ---Unstated Edition or Printing --Keywords: HISTORY AUSTRIA PRE-WORLD WAR I-- Very Good Condition---- Interesting Look at Austria Prior to WWI---Book Speaks of Events of 1887 As the Last Entry.--- Has Fontispice, and Several Other Photographs.--- A Look at the History from a Historical Perspective --- Excellent Reference Source for History Buff.---No Added Writing, Marks or Notes---No Underlining of Text---No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition---Not Ex-Library Copy--Appears to Be from a Series of Books, but Not Numbered As Volume Sets. -- "Nations of the World" --Clean--- Burgundy Cloth Bound Hardcover with Gold Gilt Writing on Spine---- 586 Pages with Index 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Abbott, R. Tucker The Kingdom of Seashells
New York Crown Publishers 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1972----First Edition---- Comprehensive survey of Seashells - -Keywords: -SEASHELLS ---------Very Good ++++Condition---Buckram (course cloth cover) Hard Cover --With Good Dust Jacket Has Tape minor Repairs to inside & is price clipped -- Has Many illustrations in color and Black and white---- printed on glossy paper----NO reminder marks-----No underlining, no highlighting, no inscriptions-- ----------Not an ex-library or book club edition-- tight as un-read binding... ------------ No tears or chips - -- ----256 pages with index---- 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abeel, Erica Only When I Laugh
New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1978 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1978 ----Book Club Edition---Keywords: DIVORCE FIRST YEAR OF DIVORCE BRAVE NEW WOMAN NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY------Good Condition Hardcover----with Good Condition Dust Jacket Dust Jacket Exhibits Edge Wear---- No Major Tearing----Not Ex-Library Copy-----No Remainder Marks---Clean & from Odor and Smoke-Free Environment---- 276 Pages----Good Reading Copy- 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Abingdon, Alexander Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1997 0670877514 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dr. Seuss 
1997...Stated: 1st Printing----keywords: CHILDRENS FICTION FAIRY TALES -Illustrated By Dr. Seuss ----- Very GoodCondition ----- Hard Cover ------Clear Plastic Dust jacket (as Issued)---------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text- But has Gift inscription on ffep--------. Not a book club edition--- 106 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ABRAHAM, W. Nicholas You Got Male: Men Manhood and the Medicine of Life
2004 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004----- Appears Self Publish--- --Keywords: MEN MALE SPIRITUAL GUIDANCE MEDICAL MEDICINE--- Author speaks on issues that most that are afraid to talk about concerning male health and fitness. --Very Good Condition Trade Paperback --- No Missing or Torn or Remove Pages---- --No Creases to Spine--- No Cover Creases -------No Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text--- -- No Previous Owners Name -- Not Ex-Library Copy --Not Book Club Edition---No Remainder Marks-- Clean---Page Edges Bright -- 109 Pages---No Titles on Spine 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abrahamson, Eric & Freedman, David H. A Perfect Mess; The Hidden Benefits of Disorder
Boston, MA Little Brown and Company 2006 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
2006 copyright----Publication Date January 3, 2007 ----Keywords: SELF-HELP BUSINESS PSYCHOLOGY------Signed by Both Authors --------Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)----Trade Paperback----No Dust Jacket--- No Creases to Covers or Spine----edge where to cover at lower spine hinge, on front cover---small soil spot on front cover--- No Remainder Marks---Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition------ 309 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Abramowitz, Rachel Is That a Gun in Your Pocket: Women's Experience of Power in Hollywood
New York & London Random House Inc 2000 0679437541 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2000 ---First Edition---Keywords: Women Motion Pictures Actors Biography--- Fine Condition Hardcover -- with---Fine Condition Dust Jacket- No Remainder Marks or Applied Stickers.---- No Added Writing or Marks, Clean New Book---from a Local B&M Bookstore That Went Out Of Business, It Was in Their Stock Room; or Sat on a Shelf ----and Was Handled by the Occasional Customer---Hence Not Brand New from Publisher--- ---494 Pages with Index 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abu-Jaber, Diana Origin
New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 2008 0393331555 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2008-------First Thus-----First Printing My Number Line Containing #1-----13: ISBN # 9780393331554--Keywords: FICTION SUSPENSE--- Very Good and Better Condition Trade Paperback --No Creases to Covers or Spine---No Previous Owners Name----No Added Writing Notes or Marks Text-----No Missing or Torn Pages-------No Remainder Marks--- Not Ex-Library Copy-----Not Book Club Edition----Clean and from Smoke-Free Environment-------Includes USPS Tracking at No Addition Charge----- 384 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Acerrano, Anthony J. Outdoorsman's Emergency Manual
New York, New York, U.S.A. Winchester Press 1976 0876912218 Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1976 --- Unstated Editon or Printing -- Keywords: WILDERNESS SURVIVAL--- Very Good Condition Hardcover --- -- with -- Good Condition Dust Jacket --- Dust Jacket Has Edge Wear & Chipping & Small Closed Tears ---DJ Is Not Price Clipped -- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)--No Added Writing, Marks or Notes to Text ----No Previous Owners Name---Tight Binding ----No Remainder Marks ----Not Ex-Library Copy---Not Bookclub Edition -------Has Dust Discoloration or Toning to Top Page Edges-----from Smoke-Free in a Free Environment -- 337 Pages with Index 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Ackley, Katherine Anne Essays from Contemporary Culture
Fort Worth Tx USA Harcourt College Pub 1992 0155228919 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1992-------First Edition ----keywords: CIVILIZATION ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES MODERN------Fine Condition---Trade Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---No spine reading creases -------No Cover creases-------From Retiring Professor's Bookshelf----Has a publisher's sample copy sticker on front cover ----appears never used ----No other obvious defects ------393 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
New York, New York Pocket Books 1988 0671692674 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1988----- 3rd Printing -----Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION -----Mass Market Paperback-----Good condition----- No Spine reading creases----- binding is not cocked and is square ----- Mild creasing to rear cover along with small tear atr top & mild edge wear ---- Used Book without missing or loose pages ----No Remainder Mark ---- Not Ex-Library ------Not Bookclub Edition ----- -No Obnoxious Odors ----- 306 Pages Good Reading Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Ian Becoming Tania : A Novel of Love
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1990 077100656X Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1990 --- Unstated Edition or Printing ---Keywords:FICTION_ROMANCE_GENERAL---Very Good Condition Hardcover---Square Binding & Tight-- No Added Writing Notes or Underlining to Text,----with----Very Good Dust Jacket---Dust Jacket Is Not Price Clipped---DJ Shows Edge Wear ---DJ Is Clean and Not Faded-----Not Ex-Library Copy---Not Book Club Edition---No Remainder Marks---Clean and from Smoke-Free Environment-- 298 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, Kathleen Scribing the Soul: Essays in Journal Therapy
Denver Colorado Center for Journal Therapy 2004 0967655242 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004------Unstated Edition or Printing----Keywords: THERAPY WRITING THERAPY WITH POETRY---Poetry by Amy Christman------Very Good and Better Condition Trade Paperback----No Reading Creases to Spine---No Cover Creases------Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket-----No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name---Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy --------No Missing or Torn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors--All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 158 pages with index 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adams, Lawrence E. Going Public: Christian Responsibility in a Divided America
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Brazos Press 2002 1587430304 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2002..Like New Condition...Trade paperback...keywords: CHRISTIANITY CULTURE POLITICS UNITED STATES .... No creases or marks No reading creases to spine----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library --- --- No added writing or underlining of text.--192 pages with index #010115 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Grand-Father Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1955 ---Book-Of-The-Month Club Edition-----Keywords: FICTION SHORT STORIES-----Good Plus Condition Hardcover-----with-----Good Condition Dust Jacket------No Added Marks, Writing or Notes----No Previous Owners Name-----Not Ex-Library Copy----No Remainder Marks-----Clean----from a Smoke and Odor Free Environment-----312 Pages---- 24 Short Stories----Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harperbusiness 1997 088730866X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1997---Stated: First Edition--1st Printing----keywords: COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR ---Very Good Condition Hard Cover---- With -Very Good Dust Jacket -has been price clipped -----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text-----Except gift inscription on ffep------No other obvious defects -----258 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ADirections Inc (Editors) The Closers
ADirections Inc 1980 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1989--- ----keywords: HARD CORE SELLING CLOSING THE SALE ----- Good Condition----Has cover wear and mild creasing no spine reading creases book is not cocked ------Trade Paperback- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text------------- 280 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adler, Adler Jokes and How to Tell Them
Garden City NY USA Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Seltzer, Isadore. 
1963------ Good ++Condition Hard Cover---- With ---- Good++ Dust Jacket ----Book Club (BCE/BOMC)---keywords: HUMOR JOKES ART OF TELLING - ---No Previous owner's name No added writing or notes--- Not ex-library ----137 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553270117 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1989----15th printing -- Good Condition----------Mass Market Paperback------No Dust Jacket as Issued------keywords: AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR - -- No creased covers---has light reading creases to spine----Spine is cocked and not square - --No appreciable edge or cover wear----Pages are Not tanned or discolored from age ------From a smoke free home ------No remainder marks-------NO added writing or underlining of text------Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition --318 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 AIKEN, CLAY;Glock, Allison Learning To Sing: Hearing The Music In Your Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2004 1400063922 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004 ----- Stated: First Edition--- First Printing -by Number Line Containing #1 -------Keywords: AUTOBIOGRAPHY CLAY AIKEN MUSIC POP SINGER---Fine Condition Hardcover--- Fine Dust Jacket ----Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap -----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart ---No Added Writing Notes or Underlining to Body of Text ----Book Appears New and Unread -- No Previous Owners Name-----Not Book Club Edition--------No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy------from Smoke and Odor Free Environment----- 258 Pages with Photos Sections ----List Price of $21.95 US on Dust Jacket Flap 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aiken, Joan Castle Barebane
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1976 0670206288 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1976 --- --- First Edition---First Printing-----Keywords: AMERICAN FICTION SUSPENSE 1880S-----Good Condition Hardcover-- --with ----Very Good Condition Dust Jacket----Dust Jacket Is in an Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector----Ex-Library Copy -- Has Typical Library Markings------------------No Missing or Torn Pages ------ ------- --- Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap --- No Remainder Mark---- Not Book Club Edition--- ---No Obnoxious Odors--- 312 Pages--------Good Reading Copy 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Akin, Edward N. Mississippi: An Illustrated History
Chatsworth, California, U.S.A. Windsor Pubns 1987 0897812255 Hardcover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1987--Stated: First Edition -----keywords: MISSISSIPPI HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE- --Fine Condition cloth bound Hard Cover---- With -----Fine Dust Jacket --------Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector----- (Not taped to book) ------ Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap--------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---------------No other obvious defects ------168 pages with photos and Index 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Aksit, Ilhan The City of Two Continents, Istanbul
Istanbul, Turkey Aksit, 1994 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1994 --- Stated: Second Edition 1994 ---Keywords: ISTANBUL TURKEY TRAVEL GUIDE PICTURE BOOK HISTORY--- Trade Paperback ----- Very Good Condition----No Dust Jacket ----No Reading Creases to Spine----Covers Have Insignificant Creasing Mainly to Corners -- ---No Previous Owners Name----- Interior Pages Are Bright and Clean-----No Obnoxious Odors------No Remainder Marks---Not a Ex-Library Copy---------No Loose Torn Pages----no added writing marks notes, or underlining of text----119 pages fully illustrated in color with dialogue---dialogue is in English 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Albom, Mitch Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1997 0385484518 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1997---Reprint ----Hard Cover-Condition Very Good ---Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good --has edge wear No tears --keywords: BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY DEATH PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS No underlined text or notes-- .---No Remainder Marks --Clean, Tight & Bright --- No ex-owner's name---- ----192 Pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Albom, Mitch The Five People You Meet in Heaven: Large Print Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday; Large Print; Home Library Edition 2003 0375432329 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2003.----- Hard cover Condition Fine. ---Dust Jacket Condition: Fine .----. DJ Is in a New Archival.Jacket Projector (Brodart)------keywords: FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL LARGE TYPE BOOKS - No underlined text or notes-- Large Print Edition . Irom PrivateCollection ---No Remainder Marks ---- 322 PAGES 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alborghetti, Marci How to Pray When You Think You Can't
Carmel, New York Guidepost Books 2007 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2002 ----First Edition Has Publishing Date on Title Page------keywords: INSPIRATIONAL PRAYERS HOW TO PRAY-- Very Good Condition Glossy Decorative Hardcover ----No Dust Jacket ---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-----but-----I'm-Has Previous Owners Name and Gift Inscription on Front Free End Paper--Book Appears As If It Was Never Read----All Extremities of Covers Sharp and Not Bumped---No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge----- 442 Pages with Index-----Gift Quality 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Albright, Madeleine;Woodward, William;Woodward, Bill Madam Secretary: A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A. Miramax 2003 0786868430 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2003 --- 1st Printing --- --Keywords: BIOGRAPHY MADELEINE ALBRIGHT SECRETARY OF STATE UNITED STATES-------Fine to New Condition Hardcover----with----Fine to New Dust Jacket----We Put All Books of Quality with Dust Jackets in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)-- ------Book Was Never Read or Owned by Any Individual Acquired from Bankrupt Bookstore----- No Remainder Marks------ 562 Pages with Index 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Alcorn, Randy C. Dominion
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Multnomah Publishing 2000 157673661X Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2000---5th Printing ----keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE RELIGIOUS AFRO--------New Condition---Trade Paperback--- No Creases to covers or spine---- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text--------------------612 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
Cleveland & New York The World Publishing Company 1946 Hardcover Fair Fair 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
1946 --- unstated edition or printing---Keywords: FICTION WOMEN CLASSICAL LITERATURE NOVEL----Good Condition Cloth Bound Hardcover-- book and dust jacket have seen some dampness that has caused some swelling of the book. There is no mildew odor or discoloration some of the pages in the covers don't exactly lay flat.----with--- Fair to Good Condition Dust Jacket---dust jacket shows some chips and minor tears.---DJ is in a new Mylar archival dust jacket protector, which is not taped to book.---No Markings, Added Writing, Underlining of Text, Etc.-- no previous owner's name. ----No Remainder Marks---Not Ex-Library----537 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alcott, Louisa May The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books/a Division of Harrison House 1999 156-292-6160 Second Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1999 ---Second Printing by Number Line ----- keywords: CLASSICAL FICTION CHRISTMAS STORIES-----Fine Condition Hardcover-----Fine Dust jacket-- Superficial Edge Wear--- -------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text but---- Has Previous Owners Name Along with Gift Inscription----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery No Extra Charge----- 122 Pages---- 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alder, David A. A Picture Book of Sojourner Truth
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Inc. 2001 0439276551 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2001------First Scholastic Printing -2001 ----Keywords: AFRO-AMERICAN SLAVERY PERSECUTION ---Good Condition Saddle Stitched Pamphlet -- --- Mild Creasing to Covers ---No Spine Reading Creases-Book Exhibits Edge Wear---------- No Dust Jacket --------- Not Ex-Library Copy----Not Book Club Edition-- Minor Amount of Added Writing Notes, & Underlining to Text.----- Slightly Soiled but Bright from Smoke-Free of Environment----- 32 Pages with Illustrations by Gershom Griffith 
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Aldiss, Brian Wilson Forgotten Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1989 0689120419 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1989..The true first edition of this book was printed in London by this printer in 1989 ----. 2nd Printing .....Fine Condition: ----with ----Fine Dust Jacket ....Cloth Spine, Hard Cover.. keywords: SCIENCE FICTION .. ....Price is not clipped from Dust Jacket ....Tight binding,,,, ---No added writing or underlining of text.. ----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ------ Not a book club edition-------309 Pages... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alexander, Caroline The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2003 067003133X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2003----First Edition by Number Line Containing #1-----keywords: NONFICTION HISTORY MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY TRUE STORY-----Fine Condition Hardcover--- --- Fine Dust jacket-- Mild Edge Wear,----- Price Is Not Clipped on Dust Jacket ----Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector (Brodart)-------Not Ex-Library ---. Not Book Club Edition -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- No Remainder Marks----Not Book Club Edition -----All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge--- 491 Pages with Index----Gift Quality 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alexander, Homes The Spirit of '76 - a Political Novel of the Near Future
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House Publishers 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1966 ------ Unstated First Edition ----- Keywords: FICTION POLITICAL SCIENCE 1975 MURDER MYSTERY PRESIDENTIAL ASSASSINATION----- prices not clipped on dust jacket flap---dust jacket shows minor edge wear, and small closed tears -------- binding is sound-----No Marks or Writing to Textblock-- No Previous Owners Name-----No Remainder Marks-----------Price not clipped on dust jacket flap-- Dust Jacket is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)----- from Smoke-Free Environment---- 396 Pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Alexander, Jane Command Performance: An Actress in the Theater of Politics
New York, New York, U.S.A. Public Affairs 2000 1891620061 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2000---First Sdition 1st printing-----Hard Cover ----with Dust Jacket-- In Like new condition-------Keywords: UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT ACTORS- This is a Like New book but may have slight blemishes, to dust jacket---- No Remainder Marks or applied stickers.---- No added writing or marks, clean New Book---From a local B&M Bookstore that went out of business, it was in their stock room; or sat on a shelf ----and was handled by the occasional customer---Hence-- Not Brand New from publisher---335 pages with index.. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alexander, Lamar Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1988 0688074170 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1988 --- Stated Book Club Edition --- Keywords:AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE TRAVEL AMERICAN FAMILY----Fine Condition Hardcover, ----- with--- Fine Dust Jacket --- Mild Edge Wear to Dust Jacket, No Tears ---- --- No Notes, Marks or Underlining of Text----- No Previous Owners Name -------No Tobacco Smoke or Mold Odors--- --- No Remainder Marks ----Not Book Club Edition -----Not Ex-Library Copy--- 319 Pages with Photos Section 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alexander, Lloyd The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen
New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin Books 2004 0142402257 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004- --New Condition-----No Reminder Marks ---- Trade Paperback - No Dust Jacket - No stickers or residue on cover -Extremely light if any cover edge wear - ---No creases to covers -- keywords: CHILDREN FICTION ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FANTASY--- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discrepancies -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free --273 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alexander, Paul Boulevard of Broken Dreams: The Life, Times, and Legend of James Dean
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 1997 0452278406 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1997 --- Stated: 7th Printing --- --Keywords: BIOGRAPHY JAMES DEAN -----Very Good Trade Paperback----No Added Writing or Underlining of Text--------No Previous Owners Name----------No Creases Covers---No Creases to Spine-----No Remainder Marks----Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex-Library Copy-----No of Obnoxious Odors----Pages Is Clean and Bright----Very Minimal Edgeware to Covers----309 pages out there 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alexander, Zvi Oil: Israels Covert Efforts To Secure Oil Supplies
Jeruslaem & New York Gefen Books 2004 Pre-publication Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004... Fine Condition..... Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)...... Pre-publication Edition..... Trade Paperback (Possibly not the final cover)...Keywords: HISTORY ISRAEL ---Collectable---... Printed in Israel .283 pages #343 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 2001 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2001----- Fine Condition----Advanced Uncorrected Proof--- Pre-publication Edition----- TRADE PAPERBACK---This is not a hard cover copy------(Possibly not the final cover)----Keywords: INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION SHORT-------Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---. No added writing (Notes, etc.) or underlining of text-Except this book use to belong to an English teacher , she collected the word tham to them on page 14 otherwise this is a clean and very new looking book also written in ink very lightly &small on inside front cover is typo page 14--She just couldn't resist.....A lot of the other books I got from her had notes in Pencil , But this one is in lightly writen ink--------Collectable --238 pages 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allard, Harry The Stupids Step Out
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1974 0395185130 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1974----Later printing -- Children's Choice Book Club Edition from McMillan Children's Book Clubs, Inc.----- Keywords: FICTION CHILDREN'S PICTURE STORYBOOK-- -Book is in Fine to New Condition Appears Unread----No Added Writing Notes Scribble or Otherwise----No Soiling to Book or Book Covers----Corners Sharp----Not Ex-Library Copy----No Reminder Marks----from Smoke-Free Environment-----Clean--- Appears to Be New----Illustrated in Color --- No Discoloration of Text Pages or Covers -----No Fading of Colors-----No Sun Fading ----Collectible like New Condition----Very Unusual to Find Good-Quality Unused and Unread Children's Books without Scribble or Added Writing--------- I Acquired Approximately 75 of different titles in Fine to like New Condition----- and Considering Their Condition and Age They Are Way Less Than their Actual Value It Will Only Increase in Value, as time Goes on ------Approximately -42 Unnumbered Pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allard, Harry Miss Nelson Is Missing
Boston, MA HOUGHTON & MIFFlIN Co 1977 0590757695 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marshall, James 
1962 --- Stated:----on back cover ------ Children's Choice Book Club Edition from McMillan Was Book Clubs, Inc.-----Keywords: FICTION CHILDREN'S PICTURE STORYBOOK------Book is in Fine to New Condition Appears Unread----No Added Writing Notes Scribble or Otherwise------No Soiling to Book or Book Covers----Corners Sharp----Not Ex-Library Copy----No Reminder Marks----from Smoke-Free Environment-----Clean--- Appears to Be New----Illustrated in Color --- No Discoloration of Text Pages or Covers -----No Fading of Colors-----No Sun Fading ----Collectible like New Condition----Very Unusual to Find Good-Quality Unused and Unread Children's Books without Scribble or Added Writing---- ---I Acquired Approximately 75 of These in Fine to like New Condition----- and Considering Their Condition and Age They Are Way Less Than Thair Actual Value It Will Only Increase in Value, as time Goes on ------Approximately -42 Unnumbered Pages 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allen, Catherine B. Laborers Together with God: 22 Great Women in Baptist Life
Birmingham, Alabama Woman's Missionary Union 1987 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1987 --- Appears to Be First Printing -- Fine to New Condition--- ----Trade Paperback----No Dust Jacket --Keywords: RELIGION CHRISTIANITY BAPTIST GREAT WOMEN IN BAPTIST LIFE-- No Creases to Spine -- no creases to covers ----No Added Writing, Notes Etc. to Text a Book--- No Previous Owners Name.---No Remainder Marks---Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition---from Smoke-Free Environment-- 246 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allen, Charles Livingstone Perfect Peace
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fleming H Revell Co 1979 080071055X Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1979 -- Unstated Edition or Printing --Keywords: BIBLICAL INSPIRATIONAL CONSOLATION PIECE OF MINE---- -Very Good Hardcover----with--- Very Good Dust Jacket------ Dust Jacket Has Been Price Clipped --- --Dust Jacket Shows Minimal Edge Wear and Light Chipping --- ---Hardcover-- No Previous Owners Name--- No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text----Clean-- No Remainder Marks-----Not Ex-Library Copy -- Not Book Club Edition---- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ----- 157 Pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Allen, Edward Straight Through the Night: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Soho Pr Inc 1989 0939149192 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1989---First Ediiton, First Printing-----AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK------ Very Good Condition Hardcover---- With ---- Very Good Dust Jacket -- Has a Very slight amount of Edge wear - ---keywords: FICTION --Not Ex-Library - -Has Small Remainder Mark -- --- No Previous Owner's Name----Not bookclub edition . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text-- -No Previous Owner's Name ---- Tight binding ----from Odor Free Environment- ---270 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Allen, Leroy B. Marse Bob
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vantage Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
1957 ----stated first edition--***** signed by author*****-keywords: NONFICTION MISSISSIPPI DELTA PLANTATION OWNERS THREE GENERATIONS TWIN OAKS PLANTATION NEGROES SOUTHERN VALUES-----very good condition hardcover----with----good condition dust jacket---DJ exhibits chips and small to moderate closed tears----DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector----no added writing notes or or underlining of text----no previous owners name----dust jacket is not price clipped-----no remainder marks----not book club edition---not ex-library---clean---- 247 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Allen, Roger Common Sense Discipline
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A. Worthy Pub 1986 0834401355 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1986 --- First Edition & Printing--------Text in English------Keywords: CHILDREN RAISING CHILDREN PARENTAL GUIDANCE- Fine Condition hardcover -----with---- Near Fine Condition Dust Jacket--Small Close the Top Back Cover.--- Superficial Dust Jacket Edge Wear------Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)--------No Added Writing or Underlining of Text- ----- No Previous Owners Name ---- --------No Remainder Marks ----Not Book Club Edition ----Not Ex-Library Copy --- -- No of Obnoxious Odors ----Pages Are Clean and Bright-----238 Pages--- 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Allen, Thomas B.; Polmar, Norman Merchants of Treason: America's Secrets for Sale
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1989 0440202612 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1989 --- Stated: First Printing March 1989 -- Keywords: NONFICTION AMERICAN GOVERNMENT POLITICAL COUNTER-ESPIONAGE ----Mass Market Paperback----Very Good + + Condition----No Dust Jacket----Book Is Unmarked, No Cover Creases, No Previous Owners Name ---- No Reading Creases to Spine.---Not Ex-Library or Bookclub Edition---No Remainder Marks-- Covers Are Still Glossy -----From Smoke-Free Environment -- This Book Appears As a New Book---- 671 Pages with Index & photo section 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Allenbaugh, Kay Chocolate for a Woman's Dreams: 77 Stories to Treasure As You Make Your Wishes Come True
New York Fireside 2001 0743217772 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2001 ----Very Good Condition--- Has Reminder Mark on page bottom edges ---- No Creases to covers or edge wear----Trade Paperback-------No Dust Jacket ----- No stickers or residue on cover ---- keywords: WOMEN CONDUCT LIFE RELIGIOUS SOCIAL 77 SHORT STORIES---This book is one of many new books that were bought from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and they could have only very minor faults other then the fore stated discrepancies in --------- Never was previously owned or read by any individual. ----Clean & Smoke Free------ 312 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Allingham, Margery The Case of the Late Pig; and Albert Champion Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Avon Books 1989 038070577X Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1989 --- 4th Printing -- with sticker: as seen on the Mobil Mystery Playhouse----- Keywords: CAMPION ALBERT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION- ---- Very Good Condition--- Mass Market Paperback---- Very Light Edge Wear Covers---No Cover Creases---- no creases to spine---- - No Previous Owner's Name, No Added Writing or Marks-----Not Ex-Library---Not Book Club Edition--- 148 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Allington; Blachowicz; Cramer; Et Al Under the Moon
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Scott, Foresman & Company 1989 0673744051 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1989---Fine to Like New Condition Glossy Dectorative Hard Cover--- No Dust Jacket -- ----keywords: GRADE SCHOOL READING BOOK GRADE 2----- No abusive treatment ----Clean -- No children's scribble or child's name but has School name and district---- issue to: and year attended: are blank --Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - ----Not Book Club Edition ---No Remainder Marks ----. No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text--- 296---- pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allison, Linda;Allison, Stella Rags: Making a Little Something Out of Almost Nothing
New York, Clarkson N Potter, Inc./publishers 1979 0517534991 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1979---Most Likely First Printing---Keywords: TEXTILE CRAFTS RAGS NEEDLEWORK SEWING OF INTEREST TO WOMEN-----Very Good Condition Trade Paperback--No Cover Creases---Mild Edgeware to Covers----- No Dust Jacket--- No Added Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text ----no Previous Owners Name----,-Not Book Club Edition-------No Remainder Marks----Ex-Library Copy, with Typical Markings----front free end paper has been removed, this page is usually blank in the book --------NoTorn Pages ----No Obnoxious Odors-------All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge---- 167 Pages with Illustrations and Pictures 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allston, Aaron Terminator Hunt A Novel Based on Characters Created in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2004 0765308533 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004 --- -- Stated First Edition ----Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE-FICTION--- Fine Condition Hardcover----with----Fine Dust Jacket ------ Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap -- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector -- No Remainder Marks -- No Added Writing Notes or Marks--- No Previous Owners Name -- ----Clean-----Tight Binding -- Not Book Club Edition ----- No Remainder Marks----Not Ex-Library Copy--- Excellent Collectible Copy----- 314 Pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Almond, David Counting Stars
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 2002 0385729464 First American Edition Hardcver New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2002 -- -- First American edition---- First Printing with number line containing #1 --- Keywords: CITY AND TOWN FELLING ENGLAND----Summary: in a series of interconnected stories, a boy describes his life. ------ ---New Condition Hardcover------with---- -- New Dust Jacket --- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart) -----No Added Writing Notes or Underlining to Body of Text ----Book Is New and Unread -- No Previous Owners Name-----Not Book Club Edition----- No Remainder Marks --Not Ex-Library Copy------from Smoke and Odor Free Environment--- List Price on Dust Jacket Flap $16.95 ----- 205 Pages -----New Book ----Gift Quality 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Alperovitz, Gar; Tree, Sanho The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0679443312 First Edition Hardcover Like New Like New Review Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1995 --- First Edition---Review Copy---Review Copy Slip Laid in along with newsletter from publisher about this book with also a black and white glossy photograph of the Author--- Keywords: HIROSHIMA SHI JAPAN BOMBARDMENT 1945----like New Condition Hardcover----with----like New Dust Jacket-----DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector. (Brodart)---not ex-library copy or book club edition----No Remainder Marks Clean and Free of Added Writing or Marks No Previous Owners Name ---- 847 Pages with Index 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alpert, Hollis Burton
New York, NY Putnam Pub Group 1986 0399130934 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1986 ----First Printing My Number Line Containing #1------keywords: BIOGRAPHY RICHARD BURTON BRITISH ACTOR--- Very Good Condition Hardcover----- Good Dust jacket-- Edge Wear, Chipping and Small Closed Tears--- -----Dust Jacket Is in the Archival Mylar Dust Jacket Projector(Brodart)---Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library -- Not Book Club Edition- -. -. No Added Writing, Notes, Etc., or Underlining of Text-- No Previous Owners Name----No Missing or Torn Pages ----- Page Edges Clean----No Obnoxious Odors ---All Domestic Shipments Have Confirmation of Delivery at No Extra Charge-------270 Pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WiseOwlBooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com